H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 17 | $163,550 | $79,851 - $189,592 | 94.1% |
| CDW LLC | 14 | $123,500 | $94,000 - $144,560 | 92.9% |
| Match Group LLC | 3 | $157,000 | $150,000 - $158,500 | 66.7% |
| YIPIT, LLC | 3 | $116,043 | $109,000 - $116,043 | 66.7% |
| AUTODESK, INC. | 2 | $151,653 | $141,669 - $161,637 | 100.0% |
| ACORNS GROW INCORPORATED | 1 | $148,600 | $148,600 - $148,600 | 100.0% |
| GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES INSURANCE COMPANY | 1 | $107,390 | $107,390 - $107,390 | 100.0% |
| Move, Inc | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| OPPORTUNITY FINANCIAL LLC | 1 | $147,167 | $147,167 - $147,167 | 100.0% |
| SMARTSHEET INC. | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Wealthfront Corporation | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 - $230,000 | 0.0% |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS, INC. | 1 | $163,500 | $163,500 - $163,500 | 100.0% |
| ALPHONSO INC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| CLOUDLEAF, INC. | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| CSAA Insurance Services LLC | 1 | $156,312 | $156,312 - $156,312 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 22 | $124,500 | $94,000 - $150,000 |
| III | 11 | $110,635 | $79,851 - $163,500 |
| Lead | 10 | $167,014 | $141,669 - $200,000 |
| Principal | 5 | $175,427 | $161,637 - $230,000 |
| II | 1 | $107,390 | $107,390 - $107,390 |
| Staff | 1 | $156,312 | $156,312 - $156,312 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 3 | $158,500 |
| Reston | VA | 2 | $174,595 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 2 | $122,500 |
| South Elgin | IL | 2 | $131,000 |
| Vernon Hills | IL | 2 | $110,845 |
| Weehawken | NJ | 2 | $173,535 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $116,043 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $118,366 |
| Doral | FL | 1 | $185,000 |
| DENVER | CO | 1 | $130,000 |
These roles are variations of Sr. Software Engineer I - Data with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr. Software Engineer I - Data | 23 | $123,861 | |
| Software Engineer 3 (Data) | 14 | $120,763 | |
| Lead Software Engineer (Data) | 13 | $164,449 | |
| Principal Software Engineer (Data) | 7 | $175,942 | |
| Staff Software Engineers (Data Engineers) | 1 | $156,312 | |
| Sr Software Engineer II (DSaT) | 1 | $107,390 | |
| Sr Software Engineer (Sr Data Engineer) | 1 | $141,586 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $163,500 | 80.0% |
| 2022 | 9 | $116,043 | 77.8% |
| 2023 | 4 | $147,884 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $110,500 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 13 | $123,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 13 | $163,550 | 84.6% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 17 | $163,550 | 94.1% |
| CDW LLC | 14 | $123,500 | 92.9% |
| Match Group LLC | 3 | $157,000 | 66.7% |
| YIPIT, LLC | 3 | $116,043 | 66.7% |
| AUTODESK, INC. | 2 | $151,653 | 100.0% |