H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 10 | $136,663 | $120,370 - $193,190 | 100.0% |
| Forge Architecture | 6 | $77,000 | $66,500 - $87,000 | 100.0% |
| Jeffrey Miller Architecture and Design Corporation | 4 | $79,450 | $70,000 - $840,000 | 75.0% |
| Fillat Plus Architecture, LLC | 3 | $72,363 | $65,998 - $72,363 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 2 | $128,150 | $125,000 - $131,300 | 100.0% |
| Christner Inc | 2 | $57,186 | $54,371 - $60,000 | 100.0% |
| JKR Partners, LLC | 2 | $62,500 | $62,000 - $63,000 | 100.0% |
| FOX Architects | 2 | $61,500 | $60,000 - $63,000 | 100.0% |
| Replicate | 1 | $245,700 | $245,700 - $245,700 | 100.0% |
| Richard Burck Associates Incorporated | 1 | $63,190 | $63,190 - $63,190 | 100.0% |
| RVE, INC. | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| Siegel & Gale, LLC | 1 | $108,108 | $108,108 - $108,108 | 100.0% |
| SIRIUS XM RADIO INC. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| StudioMB, PLLC | 1 | $75,500 | $75,500 - $75,500 | 100.0% |
| T&M ASSOCIATES | 1 | $80,933 | $80,933 - $80,933 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 51 | $80,000 | $54,156 - $840,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 9 | $87,000 |
| Foster City | CA | 7 | $138,500 |
| Washington | DC | 6 | $67,999 |
| Prescott | AZ | 3 | $70,000 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 3 | $63,000 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 2 | $134,000 |
| Fontana | CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| Bonita Springs | FL | 1 | $80,000 |
| Mill Valley | CA | 1 | $58,000 |
| Clayton | MO | 1 | $54,371 |
These roles are variations of Staff Designer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Designer | 109 | $94,493 | |
| Designer (UX Desginer) | Unspecified | 1 | $105,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $97,968 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $77,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $77,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 11 | $134,826 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $130,800 | 88.9% |
| 2026 | 7 | $75,442 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 10 | $136,663 | 100.0% |
| Forge Architecture | 6 | $77,000 | 100.0% |
| Jeffrey Miller Architecture and Design Corporation | 4 | $79,450 | 75.0% |
| Fillat Plus Architecture, LLC | 3 | $72,363 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 2 | $128,150 | 100.0% |