H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce, Inc. | 4 | $225,765 | $216,313 - $251,160 | 100.0% |
| Illumio, Inc. | 1 | $210,662 | $210,662 - $210,662 | 0.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 1 | $237,304 | $237,304 - $237,304 | 100.0% |
| LEANTAAS, INC. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| LMI, INC. | 1 | $236,900 | $236,900 - $236,900 | 100.0% |
| Obsidian Security | 1 | $226,158 | $226,158 - $226,158 | 100.0% |
| RIPPLE LABS, INC. | 1 | $254,400 | $254,400 - $254,400 | 100.0% |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Slack Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $170,872 | $170,872 - $170,872 | 100.0% |
| The Trade Desk, Inc. | 1 | $226,158 | $226,158 - $226,158 | 100.0% |
| TUNEIN INC. | 1 | $183,175 | $183,175 - $183,175 | 100.0% |
| Upsight, Inc. | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 - $230,000 | 100.0% |
| BLACKHAWK NETWORK, INC. | 1 | $137,929 | $137,929 - $137,929 | 100.0% |
| VARO BANK N.A. | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 17 | $226,158 | $137,929 - $254,400 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 6 | $225,875 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $223,983 |
| COSTA MESA | CA | 1 | $236,900 |
| Fort Worth | TX | 1 | $219,780 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $240,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $216,313 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $226,158 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $226,158 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $190,000 |
| Milpitas | CA | 1 | $230,000 |
These roles are variations of Staff Software Engineer, Data with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Software Engineer, Data | 20 | $207,330 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $177,024 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $231,750 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $240,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $222,969 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $226,158 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $213,652 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce, Inc. | 4 | $225,765 | 100.0% |
| Illumio, Inc. | 1 | $210,662 | 0.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 1 | $237,304 | 100.0% |
| LEANTAAS, INC. | 1 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
| LMI, INC. | 1 | $236,900 | 100.0% |