H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOT TOPIC, INC. | 5 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $137,917 | 80.0% |
| ADIENT US LLC | 4 | $100,901 | $91,021 - $105,227 | 100.0% |
| Z&A INFOTEK CORPORATION | 3 | $80,000 | $75,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $109,970 | $108,243 - $118,456 | 100.0% |
| SYMBIOUN TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $109,138 | $109,138 - $109,138 | 100.0% |
| ASTIR IT SOLUTIONS, INC | 1 | $101,525 | $101,525 - $101,525 | 100.0% |
| Partners Information Technology Inc. | 1 | $176,800 | $176,800 - $176,800 | 100.0% |
| SRI TECH SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $103,938 | $103,938 - $103,938 | 100.0% |
| SUPRASOFT, INC | 1 | $76,648 | $76,648 - $76,648 | 0.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 1 | $178,300 | $178,300 - $178,300 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 12 | $99,513 | $75,000 - $109,138 |
| Senior | 9 | $130,000 | $108,243 - $176,800 |
| Manager | 1 | $178,300 | $178,300 - $178,300 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Industry | CA | 3 | $133,900 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 2 | $104,764 |
| MISSOURI CITY | TX | 2 | $109,106 |
| Parsippany | NJ | 2 | $80,000 |
| CITY OF INDUSTRY | CA | 1 | $130,000 |
| Collierville | TN | 1 | $76,648 |
| FARMERS BRANCH | TX | 1 | $118,456 |
| Mclean | VA | 1 | $103,938 |
| ROUND ROCK | TX | 1 | $109,138 |
| South Plainfield | NJ | 1 | $101,525 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of STORAGE SYSTEMS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| STORAGE SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 99 | $82,755 |
| SENIOR STORAGE SYSTEMS ENGINEER | 21 | $119,830 | |
| STORAGE SYSTEM ENGINEER | Unspecified | 17 | $92,310 |
| SENIOR STORAGE SYSTEM ENGINEER | 3 | $97,718 | |
| STORAGE SYSTEMS ENGINEER III | 3 | $99,753 | |
| Senior Store Systems Engineer | 3 | $133,939 | |
| SR. STORE SYSTEM ENGINEER | 2 | $130,000 | |
| Sr. Storage Systems Engineer I | 2 | $119,000 | |
| PRINCIPAL STORAGE (SYSTEMS) ENGINEER | 1 | $91,187 | |
| Lead Storage Systems Engineer | 1 | $99,750 | |
| Senior Storage Systems Engineers | 1 | $166,400 | |
| STORAGE SYSTEMS ENGINEER II | 1 | $124,218 | |
| Storage System Engineering Manager | 1 | $178,300 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $99,513 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $109,138 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 8 | $106,954 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 1 | $91,021 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $104,764 | 75.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOT TOPIC, INC. | 5 | $130,000 | 80.0% |
| ADIENT US LLC | 4 | $100,901 | 100.0% |
| Z&A INFOTEK CORPORATION | 3 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| HCL GLOBAL SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $109,970 | 100.0% |
| SYMBIOUN TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $109,138 | 100.0% |