U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

SUSTAINING ENGINEER

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 98 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader LEAD ENGINEER profile (21,832 filings).
View LEAD ENGINEER →

98

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$96,439

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$78,911

25th Percentile

$83,753

Median (50th)

$96,439

75th Percentile

$133,596

90th Percentile

$146,144

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring SUSTAINING ENGINEER
Top H-1B sponsors for SUSTAINING ENGINEER →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
ALPS ALPINE NORTH AMERICA, INC. 5 $80,000 $77,823 - $93,433 100.0%
Altigen Communications Inc. 4 $94,079 $88,712 - $145,288 75.0%
Juniper Networks, Inc. 3 $134,534 $134,534 - $147,000 100.0%
AERA TECHNOLOGY INC 2 $135,000 $130,000 - $140,000 100.0%
Ichor Systems 2 $98,882 $82,763 - $115,000 100.0%
Robinson Helicopter Company Inc. 1 $156,000 $156,000 - $156,000 100.0%
SCHLUMBERGER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION 1 $130,780 $130,780 - $130,780 100.0%
SMITH INTERNATIONAL, INC. 1 $92,014 $92,014 - $92,014 100.0%
Splunk Inc. 1 $168,500 $168,500 - $168,500 100.0%
ACUITY BRANDS LIGHTING 1 $91,184 $91,184 - $91,184 100.0%
TELEFLEX MEDICAL INCORPORATED 1 $82,306 $82,306 - $82,306 100.0%
Arrow International, Inc. 1 $103,400 $103,400 - $103,400 100.0%
Biomerics FMI, LLC 1 $66,829 $66,829 - $66,829 100.0%
EXEMPLIS LLC 1 $75,000 $75,000 - $75,000 100.0%
Hologic, Inc. 1 $105,000 $105,000 - $105,000 100.0%
Geographic Distribution
Based on 26 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 26 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Milpitas CA 4 $94,079
McAllen TX 3 $86,723
Sunnyvale CA 3 $134,534
Sparks NV 2 $98,882
MCALLEN TX 2 $80,000
Mountain View CA 1 $130,000
Newark DE 1 $105,000
Oceanside CA 1 $91,184
San Jose CA 1 $168,500
Sugar Land TX 1 $130,780
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of SUSTAINING ENGINEER with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
SUSTAINING ENGINEER Unspecified 98 $98,989
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 4 $88,712 75.0%
2022 5 $134,534 100.0%
2023 2 $119,092 100.0%
2024 8 $89,369 100.0%
2025 5 $115,000 100.0%
2026 2 $106,772 100.0%
Company Comparison - SUSTAINING ENGINEER

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
ALPS ALPINE NORTH AMERICA, INC. 5 $80,000 100.0%
Altigen Communications Inc. 4 $94,079 75.0%
Juniper Networks, Inc. 3 $134,534 100.0%
AERA TECHNOLOGY INC 2 $135,000 100.0%
Ichor Systems 2 $98,882 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.