H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INBOUNDPARTNERS, LLC | 10 | $94,110 | $76,294 - $101,421 | 100.0% |
| Inbound Partners-LLC | 4 | $109,962 | $107,000 - $126,090 | 100.0% |
| Okta, Inc. | 2 | $201,755 | $194,251 - $209,258 | 50.0% |
| AMENSYS INC | 1 | $74,100 | $74,100 - $74,100 | 100.0% |
| Centene Management Company, LLC | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 0.0% |
| HERMITAGE INFO TECH, LLC. | 1 | $90,002 | $90,002 - $90,002 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 16 | $94,297 | $74,100 - $126,090 |
| Principal | 2 | $201,755 | $194,251 - $209,258 |
| Senior | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $201,755 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $101,067 |
| Chicago | IL | 1 | $120,000 |
| Feasterville-Trevose | PA | 1 | $84,219 |
| FEASTERVILLE-TREVOSE | PA | 1 | $94,182 |
| Forth Worth | TX | 1 | $107,000 |
| Fort Worth | TX | 1 | $94,037 |
| Frisco | TX | 1 | $107,000 |
| Miramar | FL | 1 | $84,531 |
| Monroe | NC | 1 | $101,109 |
These roles are variations of Systems Engineer (Security) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Systems Engineer (Security) | Unspecified | 28 | $90,840 |
| SYSTEM ENGINEER SECURITY | Unspecified | 2 | $100,000 |
| SR. SYSTEMS ENGINEER - SECURITY | 2 | $104,800 | |
| Principal Systems Engineer, Security | 2 | $201,755 | |
| SYSTEMS ENGINEER I - SECURITY | 1 | $51,000 | |
| Systems Engineer III (Security Engineer) | 1 | $115,000 | |
| Senior System Engineer (Security) | 1 | $120,000 | |
| Systems Engineer (Secuirty) | Unspecified | 1 | $91,874 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $94,182 | 80.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $86,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $94,411 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $107,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $160,171 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| INBOUNDPARTNERS, LLC | 10 | $94,110 | 100.0% |
| Inbound Partners-LLC | 4 | $109,962 | 100.0% |
| Okta, Inc. | 2 | $201,755 | 50.0% |
| AMENSYS INC | 1 | $74,100 | 100.0% |
| Centene Management Company, LLC | 1 | $120,000 | 0.0% |