H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THALES AVIONICS, INC. | 8 | $99,649 | $82,960 - $139,284 | 87.5% |
| Abbott Laboratories, Inc. | 6 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $122,000 | 100.0% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 6 | $124,500 | $114,000 - $135,000 | 66.7% |
| NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATION | 4 | $102,477 | $73,463 - $121,000 | 100.0% |
| TEAM TRANQUIL INC. | 4 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $104,000 | $104,000 - $104,000 | 50.0% |
| Fortemedia, Inc | 1 | $85,342 | $85,342 - $85,342 | 100.0% |
| HBC Radiomatic, Inc, | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| ILLUMINAS | 1 | $99,008 | $99,008 - $99,008 | 100.0% |
| PRUTECH SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC BUILDINGS AMERICAS, INC. | 1 | $89,586 | $89,586 - $89,586 | 100.0% |
| TALENTS R US LLC. | 1 | $95,472 | $95,472 - $95,472 | 100.0% |
| Ventura Tech, Inc. | 1 | $82,971 | $82,971 - $82,971 | 100.0% |
| DefenseStorm, Inc. | 1 | $77,875 | $77,875 - $77,875 | 100.0% |
| Thales Avionics, Inc (IFE) | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 37 | $100,152 | $70,000 - $135,000 |
| III | 2 | $138,885 | $138,486 - $139,284 |
| II | 1 | $99,008 | $99,008 - $99,008 |
| IV | 1 | $89,586 | $89,586 - $89,586 |
| Junior | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 6 | $124,500 |
| Abbott Park | IL | 5 | $95,000 |
| Melbourne | FL | 4 | $96,480 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $103,874 |
| Irvine | CA | 3 | $138,486 |
| Orlando | FL | 2 | $89,298 |
| Merrimack | NH | 2 | $104,000 |
| Chadds Ford | PA | 1 | $70,000 |
| Carrolton | TX | 1 | $89,586 |
| AGOURA HILLS | CA | 1 | $121,160 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SYSTEMS SUPPORT ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYSTEMS SUPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 103 | $81,809 |
| System Support Engineer | Unspecified | 42 | $85,412 |
| SYSTEMS SUPPORT ENGINEER II | 5 | $88,105 | |
| System Support Engineer 3 | 2 | $138,885 | |
| LEAD SYSTEM SUPPORT ENGINEER | 2 | $87,922 | |
| System Support Engineer IV | 1 | $89,586 | |
| SYSTEMS SUPPORT ENGINEER, STAFF | 1 | $103,459 | |
| SYSTEM SUPPORT ENGINEER II | 1 | $56,000 | |
| JR. Systems Support Engineer | 1 | $70,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $104,000 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 8 | $104,500 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 6 | $95,100 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $125,500 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 9 | $95,472 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $89,298 | 83.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| THALES AVIONICS, INC. | 8 | $99,649 | 87.5% |
| Abbott Laboratories, Inc. | 6 | $95,000 | 100.0% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 6 | $124,500 | 66.7% |
| NOKIA OF AMERICA CORPORATION | 4 | $102,477 | 100.0% |
| TEAM TRANQUIL INC. | 4 | $70,000 | 100.0% |