H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LexisNexis Risk Solutions FL, Inc. | 2 | $185,481 | $180,000 - $190,962 | 50.0% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 1 | $59,600 | $59,600 - $59,600 | 100.0% |
| HYLAND SOFTWARE | 1 | $123,050 | $123,050 - $123,050 | 100.0% |
| IFS North America Inc. | 1 | $153,017 | $153,017 - $153,017 | 100.0% |
| ITI Acquisitions, LLC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 0.0% |
| MightyHive, Inc. d/b/a media.monks | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| NCR Corporation | 1 | $120,952 | $120,952 - $120,952 | 0.0% |
| NGI Capital, Inc. | 1 | $92,400 | $92,400 - $92,400 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $110,500 | $110,500 - $110,500 | 100.0% |
| SREE SYSTEMS LLC | 1 | $98,530 | $98,530 - $98,530 | 100.0% |
| Datanormus LLC | 1 | $104,130 | $104,130 - $104,130 | 100.0% |
| XORIANT CORPORATION | 1 | $135,200 | $135,200 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 4 | $122,001 | $104,130 - $140,000 |
| Manager | 3 | $180,000 | $153,017 - $190,962 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $122,850 | $110,500 - $135,200 |
| Junior | 2 | $96,200 | $92,400 - $100,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $98,530 | $98,530 - $98,530 |
| Staff | 1 | $59,600 | $59,600 - $59,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| McKinney | TX | 2 | $185,481 |
| Berkeley Heights | NJ | 1 | $104,130 |
| Brookfield | WI | 1 | $59,600 |
| CHORLOTTE | NC | 1 | $135,200 |
| Lubbock | TX | 1 | $92,400 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $100,000 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 1 | $110,500 |
| Plano | TX | 1 | $120,952 |
| West Conshohocken | PA | 1 | $153,017 |
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $140,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of TECHNICAL CONSULTANT IV with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL CONSULTANT IV | 104 | $99,545 | |
| LEAD TECHNICAL CONSULANT | 12 | $85,012 | |
| TECHNICAL CONSULTANTS | Unspecified | 7 | $91,009 |
| Junior Technical Consultant | 7 | $74,615 | |
| TECHNICAL CONSULANT | Unspecified | 6 | $58,958 |
| Sr. Technical Consultants - (multiple positions) | 6 | $116,667 | |
| STAFF TECHNICAL CONSULTANT | 5 | $112,850 | |
| SR./PRINCIPAL TECHNICAL CONSULTANTS | 5 | $125,000 | |
| Manager - Technical Consultants | 4 | $165,444 | |
| SENIOR TECHNICAL CONSULATNT | 3 | $111,465 | |
| SENIOR TECHNICAL CONSULANT | 2 | $99,500 | |
| SR. TECHNOLOGY LEADER/ TECHNICAL CONSULTANT | 2 | $85,342 | |
| TECHNICAL CONULTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $65,894 |
| Senior Technical Conultant | 1 | $112,600 | |
| SR. TECHNICAL CONSULTNT | 1 | $70,000 | |
| LEAD TECHNICAL COSULTANT | 1 | $110,200 | |
| TECHNICAL CONSULATNT | Unspecified | 1 | $79,248 |
| TECHNICAL CONSULTAT | Unspecified | 1 | $68,526 |
| SR. TECHNICAL COSULTANT | 1 | $98,530 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $59,600 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $120,952 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 3 | $123,050 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $104,130 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $140,000 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 2 | $113,800 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| LexisNexis Risk Solutions FL, Inc. | 2 | $185,481 | 50.0% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 1 | $59,600 | 100.0% |
| HYLAND SOFTWARE | 1 | $123,050 | 100.0% |
| IFS North America Inc. | 1 | $153,017 | 100.0% |
| ITI Acquisitions, LLC | 1 | $140,000 | 0.0% |