H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
15 → 13 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 36 | $128,103 | $91,300 - $160,952 | 94.4% |
| ASML US LP | 8 | $163,225 | $158,250 - $181,900 | 100.0% |
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 5 | $82,000 | $70,000 - $119,600 | 80.0% |
| Visionet Systems Inc | 4 | $67,766 | $61,485 - $67,766 | 100.0% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 4 | $72,915 | $70,949 - $78,478 | 100.0% |
| ORPINE INC | 2 | $107,713 | $97,843 - $117,582 | 100.0% |
| VKTEK INC | 2 | $85,405 | $79,789 - $91,021 | 100.0% |
| SE2, LLC | 2 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Cambium Assessment Inc. | 2 | $123,467 | $112,212 - $134,722 | 100.0% |
| LIVEPERSON, INC | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| MML Consulting LLC | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Mobile Programming LLC | 1 | $95,139 | $95,139 - $95,139 | 100.0% |
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 1 | $140,442 | $140,442 - $140,442 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $127,349 | $127,349 - $127,349 | 100.0% |
| PEOPLE TECH GROUP INC. | 1 | $138,154 | $138,154 - $138,154 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 78 | $120,500 | $61,485 - $181,900 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 |
| Director | 1 | $183,269 | $183,269 - $183,269 |
| Senior | 1 | $138,154 | $138,154 - $138,154 |
| V | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | MA | 13 | $119,319 |
| New York | NY | 8 | $138,400 |
| Wilton | CT | 4 | $159,375 |
| Bentonville | AR | 4 | $81,394 |
| Cranbury | NJ | 3 | $67,766 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 3 | $127,349 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $91,300 |
| Bridgewater | NJ | 3 | $130,000 |
| Bothell | WA | 2 | $134,525 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $165,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Technical Project Manager II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Project Manager II | 188 | $108,616 | |
| Technical Project Manager 5 | 3 | $147,547 | |
| Director (Technical Project Manager) | 1 | $183,269 | |
| TECHNICAL PROJECT MAANGER | Unspecified | 1 | $47,091 |
| Technical Project Mager | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| TECHNICAL PROJECT MANAGE | Unspecified | 1 | $140,000 |
| Technical Project Mgr II | 1 | $140,442 | |
| TECHNICAL PROJETC MANAGER 3 | 1 | $139,273 | |
| TECNICAL PROJECT MANAGER III | 1 | $72,809 | |
| Sr. Technical Project Manage | 1 | $138,154 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $105,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $130,000 | 89.5% |
| 2023 | 16 | $114,800 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 11 | $130,000 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 13 | $128,985 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $117,999 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 36 | $128,103 | 94.4% |
| ASML US LP | 8 | $163,225 | 100.0% |
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 5 | $82,000 | 80.0% |
| Visionet Systems Inc | 4 | $67,766 | 100.0% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 4 | $72,915 | 100.0% |