H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIT Solutions Inc. | 3 | $153,920 | $153,920 - $153,920 | 66.7% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | $145,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| GEA Mechanical Equipment US, Inc. | 2 | $137,420 | $129,427 - $145,413 | 50.0% |
| GEA North America Inc. | 1 | $129,427 | $129,427 - $129,427 | 100.0% |
| INDIUM CORPORATION OF AMERICA | 1 | $93,000 | $93,000 - $93,000 | 100.0% |
| INNOMINDS SOFTWARE | 1 | $139,256 | $139,256 - $139,256 | 100.0% |
| Avnet LLC | 1 | $158,371 | $158,371 - $158,371 | 100.0% |
| SACMI USA | 1 | $89,440 | $89,440 - $89,440 | 100.0% |
| CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| CONCEPTS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INC | 1 | $153,920 | $153,920 - $153,920 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 7 | $153,920 | $89,440 - $170,000 |
| Director | 4 | $134,341 | $129,427 - $145,413 |
| III | 3 | $155,000 | $145,000 - $158,371 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington | VA | 3 | $153,920 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $149,713 |
| Clinton | NY | 1 | $93,000 |
| Naperville | IL | 1 | $129,427 |
| Plainsboro | NJ | 1 | $145,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $158,371 |
| SAN JOSE | CA | 1 | $139,256 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $155,000 |
| Urbandale | IA | 1 | $89,440 |
| Vienna | VA | 1 | $153,920 |
These roles are variations of TECHNICAL SALES ENGINEERING MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL SALES ENGINEERING MANAGER | 12 | $116,647 | |
| Technical Sales Engineer - Manager | 9 | $137,174 | |
| Technical Sales Engineer III | 5 | $135,694 | |
| Director, Technical Sales Engineering | 4 | $135,881 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $158,371 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $153,920 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $114,348 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $129,427 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $137,420 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIT Solutions Inc. | 3 | $153,920 | 66.7% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| GEA Mechanical Equipment US, Inc. | 2 | $137,420 | 50.0% |
| GEA North America Inc. | 1 | $129,427 | 100.0% |
| INDIUM CORPORATION OF AMERICA | 1 | $93,000 | 100.0% |