H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinstripes, inc. | 6 | $59,619 | $45,698 - $70,000 | 83.3% |
| University of Pittsburgh | 4 | $47,476 | $47,476 - $52,143 | 100.0% |
| Vroom Automotive, LLC | 3 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| CROCS, INC. | 3 | $127,500 | $116,376 - $127,500 | 100.0% |
| Best In Games Ltd | 3 | $46,509 | $45,074 - $46,509 | 0.0% |
| Coinbase, Inc. | 2 | $188,275 | $188,275 - $188,275 | 100.0% |
| Jean-Georges Management, LLC | 2 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| Ford Motor Credit Company | 2 | $159,401 | $136,989 - $181,813 | 100.0% |
| Royma USA Inc | 2 | $156,000 | $156,000 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| Magna Services of America Inc. | 1 | $109,491 | $109,491 - $109,491 | 100.0% |
| Penn 1 Resturant Manager LLC | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| ReadyOn, Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Slack Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| TSK Energia Puerto Rico, LLC | 1 | $53,748 | $53,748 - $53,748 | 100.0% |
| TURBO DRILL INDUSTRIES INC. | 1 | $104,832 | $104,832 - $104,832 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 40 | $117,863 | $45,698 - $191,258 |
| Unspecified | 5 | $46,509 | $45,074 - $60,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 5 | $75,000 |
| Ypsilanti | MI | 4 | $46,509 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 4 | $47,476 |
| Miami | FL | 3 | $70,000 |
| Georgetown | TX | 3 | $188,275 |
| Westwood | MA | 2 | $127,500 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $137,675 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $172,984 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $172,500 |
| Fairfax | VA | 1 | $160,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of ENGINEERING SALES MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENGINEERING SALES MANAGER | 23 | $122,128 | |
| Event Sales Manager | 11 | $56,349 | |
| ENTERPRISE SALES MANAGER | 9 | $132,449 | |
| Engineering Manager, Salesforce | 7 | $167,907 | |
| ENGAGEMENT MANAGER (SALES) | 5 | $67,738 | |
| Event Salesperson | Unspecified | 4 | $46,150 |
| ES Manager | 4 | $122,599 | |
| Enrollment Services Manager | 4 | $48,643 | |
| ESCALATION SUPPORT MANAGER | 4 | $85,883 | |
| Events Sales Manager | 3 | $75,000 | |
| ESG/Sustainability Manager | 3 | $123,792 | |
| EXPERIENCE SUCCESS MANAGER | 2 | $95,000 | |
| ELECTRONIC SERVICES MANAGER | 2 | $65,416 | |
| Senior Manager, Energy Services | 2 | $120,750 | |
| Enterprise Sales | Unspecified | 2 | $117,000 |
| EQUINE SALES MANAGER | 2 | $46,051 | |
| EV SALES MANAGER | 2 | $92,000 | |
| eCommerce Sales Manager | 2 | $103,355 | |
| Engagement Manager - Services | 2 | $128,750 | |
| Enterprise Success Manager | 2 | $177,500 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $119,350 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $174,138 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $127,500 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 11 | $53,748 | 72.7% |
| 2025 | 3 | $136,989 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinstripes, inc. | 6 | $59,619 | 83.3% |
| University of Pittsburgh | 4 | $47,476 | 100.0% |
| Vroom Automotive, LLC | 3 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| CROCS, INC. | 3 | $127,500 | 100.0% |
| Best In Games Ltd | 3 | $46,509 | 0.0% |