H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 3 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 28 | $149,537 | $101,764 - $232,087 | 89.3% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 17 | $155,356 | $80,371 - $179,625 | 88.2% |
| Diligent Robotics, Inc | 1 | $235,000 | $235,000 - $235,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 16 | $160,125 | $80,371 - $213,000 |
| II | 15 | $140,937 | $101,338 - $190,000 |
| Unspecified | 7 | $155,660 | $101,764 - $232,087 |
| I | 6 | $113,771 | $105,071 - $142,365 |
| Manager | 1 | $235,000 | $235,000 - $235,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $179,625 | $179,625 - $179,625 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dulles | VA | 7 | $105,071 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $150,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 4 | $164,203 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 3 | $146,994 |
| Reston | VA | 3 | $155,356 |
| Ashburn | VA | 2 | $150,634 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $166,991 |
| Champaign | IL | 2 | $126,235 |
| Herndon | VA | 1 | $132,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $235,000 |
These roles are variations of Technical Security Engineer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Security Engineer | Unspecified | 25 | $123,451 |
| Sr Technical Security Engineer | 20 | $152,797 | |
| Technical Security Engineer II | 19 | $139,525 | |
| Technical Security Engineer I | 6 | $118,341 | |
| PRINCIPAL TECHNICAL SECURITY ENGINEER | 4 | $167,526 | |
| Technical Security Engineers | Unspecified | 1 | $95,000 |
| Staff Technical Lead Manager, Security Engineering | 1 | $235,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $150,000 | 91.7% |
| 2022 | 13 | $146,994 | 84.6% |
| 2023 | 4 | $145,719 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $138,965 | 71.4% |
| 2025 | 3 | $166,088 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $159,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 28 | $149,537 | 89.3% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 17 | $155,356 | 88.2% |
| Diligent Robotics, Inc | 1 | $235,000 | 100.0% |