H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PURE STORAGE, INC. | 3 | $155,000 | $141,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| eBay Inc. | 2 | $169,540 | $155,000 - $184,080 | 50.0% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 2 | $137,109 | $128,482 - $145,736 | 100.0% |
| SPX CORPORATION | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 5 | $145,736 | $100,000 - $184,080 |
| Staff | 3 | $155,000 | $141,000 - $170,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $150,368 |
| Elk Grove Village | IL | 1 | $100,000 |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW | CA | 1 | $170,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $155,000 |
These roles are variations of Technical Services Engineer 3 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL SERVICES ENGINEER III | 11 | $121,017 | |
| Staff Technical Services Engineer | 3 | $155,333 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $145,736 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $184,080 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $155,000 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $148,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURE STORAGE, INC. | 3 | $155,000 | 100.0% |
| eBay Inc. | 2 | $169,540 | 50.0% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 2 | $137,109 | 100.0% |
| SPX CORPORATION | 1 | $100,000 | 100.0% |