H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
173 → 534 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED | 789 | $84,115 | $60,000 - $181,293 | 99.4% |
| Slalom, LLC | 378 | $126,130 | $69,909 - $216,886 | 90.2% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 71 | $117,666 | $75,837 - $217,035 | 100.0% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 26 | $121,439 | $99,466 - $151,418 | 92.3% |
| SAP America, Inc. | 24 | $121,000 | $79,715 - $137,430 | 100.0% |
| HANA E SOLUTIONS INC | 19 | $92,000 | $88,462 - $121,451 | 63.2% |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY, INC. | 14 | $96,809 | $79,560 - $128,703 | 92.9% |
| NOBLESOFT SOLUTIONS INC | 14 | $89,750 | $72,000 - $101,500 | 100.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 13 | $152,292 | $80,371 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| Ariba, Inc. | 12 | $83,275 | $76,601 - $122,429 | 100.0% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 10 | $128,369 | $108,550 - $167,888 | 90.0% |
| MICRO FOCUS US INC. | 10 | $139,068 | $89,648 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 6 | $136,136 | $125,000 - $160,368 | 100.0% |
| Accenture LLP | 5 | $118,900 | $108,700 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| DP GLOBAL SOLUTIONS LLC | 4 | $97,670 | $95,000 - $100,339 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 744 | $83,658 | $60,000 - $151,418 |
| Unspecified | 619 | $120,000 | $61,818 - $220,000 |
| III | 88 | $115,835 | $76,482 - $181,293 |
| Director | 6 | $203,328 | $203,328 - $216,886 |
| IV | 6 | $171,730 | $128,728 - $199,439 |
| V | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richardson | TX | 157 | $83,658 |
| Hartford | CT | 102 | $81,765 |
| New York | NY | 58 | $120,000 |
| Plano | TX | 51 | $92,581 |
| Seattle | WA | 48 | $130,491 |
| Austin | TX | 46 | $90,605 |
| Houston | TX | 41 | $85,634 |
| Detroit | MI | 37 | $117,499 |
| Charlotte | NC | 34 | $86,798 |
| Raleigh | NC | 33 | $94,952 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT | Unspecified | 1,748 | $102,692 |
| Technology Consultant 1 | 777 | $87,968 | |
| TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT III | 221 | $98,538 | |
| TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT IV | 67 | $106,450 | |
| TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT V | 8 | $126,208 | |
| Technology Consultant, Director | 6 | $206,453 | |
| Technology Consutant | Unspecified | 1 | $123,614 |
| Technical Architect [5763 Technology Consultant] | Unspecified | 1 | $124,818 |
| TECHNOLOGY CONSTULTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $108,368 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 173 | $117,625 | 94.8% |
| 2022 | 167 | $114,962 | 86.2% |
| 2023 | 111 | $125,000 | 87.4% |
| 2024 | 104 | $128,369 | 96.2% |
| 2025 | 534 | $83,658 | 98.9% |
| 2026 | 375 | $92,581 | 98.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED | 789 | $84,115 | 99.4% |
| Slalom, LLC | 378 | $126,130 | 90.2% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 71 | $117,666 | 100.0% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 26 | $121,439 | 92.3% |
| SAP America, Inc. | 24 | $121,000 | 100.0% |