H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 7 | $145,000 | $103,000 - $156,802 | 85.7% |
| DATALOGIX TEXAS, INC. | 5 | $81,702 | $75,150 - $99,445 | 80.0% |
| Softel Techsource, LLC | 4 | $76,790 | $67,579 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| MOBILENET SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $91,042 | $91,042 - $91,042 | 100.0% |
| California Institute of Technology/Jet Propulsion Laboratory | 3 | $160,014 | $153,920 - $170,602 | 100.0% |
| JAD ASSOCIATES LLC | 3 | $96,262 | $75,000 - $119,018 | 100.0% |
| RAM TEK Communications LLC | 3 | $86,000 | $79,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| Apex Wireless Solutions LLC | 2 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 50.0% |
| KAIROS TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 2 | $110,510 | $109,470 - $111,550 | 100.0% |
| NeveConsultancy LLC | 2 | $80,767 | $78,000 - $83,533 | 100.0% |
| OPTION CARE ENTERPRISES, INC. | 2 | $148,037 | $143,610 - $152,464 | 100.0% |
| TANISHA SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $67,621 | $67,621 - $67,621 | 100.0% |
| Logic Loops, LLC | 1 | $110,864 | $110,864 - $110,864 | 100.0% |
| Entel Engineering Solutions LLC | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| Mogud Consulting LLC | 1 | $70,699 | $70,699 - $70,699 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 49 | $91,042 | $53,914 - $174,720 |
| IV | 2 | $146,960 | $140,000 - $153,920 |
| Lead | 2 | $148,037 | $143,610 - $152,464 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | TX | 6 | $82,500 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $140,950 |
| Hayward | CA | 4 | $81,702 |
| Plano | TX | 4 | $91,042 |
| Pasadena | CA | 3 | $160,014 |
| Irving | TX | 2 | $80,767 |
| Anaheim | CA | 2 | $107,640 |
| McKinney | TX | 2 | $135,000 |
| Bannockburn | IL | 2 | $148,037 |
| Columbus | OH | 1 | $90,000 |
These roles are variations of TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 459 | $73,590 |
| TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 147 | $69,706 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER II | 9 | $82,264 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERS | Unspecified | 6 | $55,990 |
| LEAD TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER | 6 | $113,061 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING MANAGER | 5 | $59,158 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER I | 3 | $64,729 | |
| Telecommunications Engineer IV | 3 | $128,445 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEER (LEVEL II) | 2 | $95,000 | |
| TELECOMUNICATIONS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $58,149 |
| TELCOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $63,170 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER 3 | 2 | $109,398 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEEER | Unspecified | 1 | $65,125 |
| JR. TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEER | 1 | $46,301 | |
| LEAD TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEER | 1 | $120,827 | |
| TELECOMMUNICTION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $66,477 |
| TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEER 4 | 1 | $110,366 | |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINNER | Unspecified | 1 | $57,470 |
| TELECOMMUNITCATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $65,125 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $98,966 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $83,851 | 83.3% |
| 2023 | 9 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 14 | $91,042 | 92.9% |
| 2025 | 10 | $119,000 | 90.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $102,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 7 | $145,000 | 85.7% |
| DATALOGIX TEXAS, INC. | 5 | $81,702 | 80.0% |
| Softel Techsource, LLC | 4 | $76,790 | 100.0% |
| MOBILENET SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $91,042 | 100.0% |
| California Institute of Technology/Jet Propulsion Laboratory | 3 | $160,014 | 100.0% |