H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
45 → 24 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMLAUT, INC. | 25 | $85,000 | $79,248 - $110,000 | 92.0% |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 20 | $94,295 | $80,000 - $850,000 | 90.0% |
| GOKEN AMERICA, LLC | 11 | $70,283 | $62,400 - $85,446 | 18.2% |
| Credit Karma, LLC | 10 | $200,049 | $164,035 - $234,265 | 100.0% |
| TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC. | 7 | $95,000 | $90,000 - $104,998 | 85.7% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 6 | $81,880 | $71,692 - $85,051 | 83.3% |
| CSG Systems Inc. d/b/a CSG | 5 | $86,000 | $83,470 - $109,678 | 100.0% |
| BUREAU VERITAS CONSUMER PRODUCT SERVICES | 5 | $104,744 | $98,733 - $118,715 | 100.0% |
| CSG Forte Payments Inc. d/b/a CSG | 4 | $84,958 | $75,000 - $97,157 | 75.0% |
| AmerisourceBergen Services Corporation | 4 | $108,179 | $98,000 - $108,555 | 100.0% |
| ARCLIGHT WIRELESS, INC. | 4 | $67,271 | $64,542 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| Paradyme Management, Inc. | 4 | $101,000 | $101,000 - $101,000 | 100.0% |
| ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION | 3 | $68,203 | $67,766 - $69,826 | 100.0% |
| Coherent, Inc. | 3 | $89,398 | $80,725 - $89,398 | 66.7% |
| HL MANDO AMERICA CORPORATION | 3 | $83,460 | $80,250 - $103,000 | 66.7% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 186 | $90,000 | $62,321 - $850,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Heights | MI | 24 | $84,516 |
| Dublin | OH | 11 | $70,283 |
| Oakland | CA | 8 | $205,044 |
| East Liberty | OH | 7 | $95,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 5 | $122,616 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 4 | $89,198 |
| Newbury Park | CA | 4 | $86,555 |
| McLean | VA | 4 | $101,000 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $96,000 |
| Littleton | MA | 3 | $71,692 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of TEST ENGINEER II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEST ENGINEER II | 579 | $88,577 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45 | $84,032 | 84.4% |
| 2022 | 43 | $85,000 | 81.4% |
| 2023 | 28 | $98,070 | 85.7% |
| 2024 | 26 | $93,184 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 24 | $95,882 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 20 | $96,900 | 90.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| UMLAUT, INC. | 25 | $85,000 | 92.0% |
| Skyworks Solutions, Inc. | 20 | $94,295 | 90.0% |
| GOKEN AMERICA, LLC | 11 | $70,283 | 18.2% |
| Credit Karma, LLC | 10 | $200,049 | 100.0% |
| TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH CENTER INC. | 7 | $95,000 | 85.7% |