H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 4 | $135,023 | $104,000 - $145,330 | 50.0% |
| WISE EQUATION SOLUTIONS INC. | 4 | $92,529 | $90,667 - $94,390 | 100.0% |
| ENVISION INFOSOLUTIONS INC | 4 | $87,970 | $86,000 - $99,091 | 75.0% |
| Envisn Inc | 3 | $72,000 | $72,000 - $80,288 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 2 | $114,400 | $114,400 - $114,400 | 0.0% |
| GAP Solutions Inc. | 2 | $85,036 | $85,000 - $85,072 | 100.0% |
| RELIANT VISION GROUP INC. | 1 | $75,046 | $75,046 - $75,046 | 100.0% |
| COMPUSOFT INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $88,000 | $88,000 - $88,000 | 100.0% |
| Xylo Consulting LLC | 1 | $80,500 | $80,500 - $80,500 | 100.0% |
| ENTERPRISE IT RESOURCES INC | 1 | $76,086 | $76,086 - $76,086 | 100.0% |
| Kinectra LLC | 1 | $84,000 | $84,000 - $84,000 | 100.0% |
| MAVIN TECHNOLOGIES,INC | 1 | $88,254 | $88,254 - $88,254 | 100.0% |
| QUANTUM VISION LLC | 1 | $123,834 | $123,834 - $123,834 | 100.0% |
| Red Salsa Technologies, Inc | 1 | $73,800 | $73,800 - $73,800 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon | MO | 4 | $92,529 |
| BETHESDA | MD | 4 | $135,023 |
| Detroit | MI | 3 | $114,400 |
| Wilmington | DE | 2 | $85,036 |
| Cedar Park | TX | 2 | $72,000 |
| Frederick | MD | 2 | $86,000 |
| SPRINGFIELD | IL | 2 | $86,000 |
| Frisco | TX | 1 | $80,288 |
| JACKSONVILLE | FL | 1 | $75,046 |
| Ewing Township | NJ | 1 | $99,091 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of UNIX ADMINISTRATOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIX ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 410 | $73,491 |
| UNIX ADMIN | Unspecified | 26 | $82,625 |
| Lead Unix Administrator | 4 | $106,500 | |
| Senior Unix Admin | 4 | $102,500 | |
| UNIX ADMINSTRATOR | Unspecified | 4 | $80,000 |
| UNIX ADMINISTRATOR I | 2 | $78,946 | |
| UNIX ADMINISTRATRO | Unspecified | 1 | $65,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $81,043 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 6 | $84,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $104,000 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 1 | $99,091 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $85,072 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $109,553 | 66.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 4 | $135,023 | 50.0% |
| WISE EQUATION SOLUTIONS INC. | 4 | $92,529 | 100.0% |
| ENVISION INFOSOLUTIONS INC | 4 | $87,970 | 75.0% |
| Envisn Inc | 3 | $72,000 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 2 | $114,400 | 0.0% |