H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 19 | $103,189 | $69,493 - $139,200 | 100.0% |
| Expedia, Inc. | 10 | $128,502 | $107,931 - $161,500 | 100.0% |
| Alkira, Inc. | 3 | $160,000 | $150,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Retrace Labs Inc. | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Cricut, Inc. | 2 | $112,188 | $74,375 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| SCHLUMBERGER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | 2 | $122,508 | $120,016 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| EAN.COM, LP | 2 | $144,467 | $140,920 - $148,013 | 100.0% |
| ApexaiQ Inc. | 1 | $92,000 | $92,000 - $92,000 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 1 | $109,378 | $109,378 - $109,378 | 100.0% |
| GoDaddy.com, LLC | 1 | $97,000 | $97,000 - $97,000 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $136,000 | $136,000 - $136,000 | 100.0% |
| Leidos, Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| OPTUM SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $101,102 | $101,102 - $101,102 | 100.0% |
| SAGARSOFT, INC | 1 | $106,080 | $106,080 - $106,080 | 100.0% |
| ATOS SYNTEL INC | 1 | $111,500 | $111,500 - $111,500 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | WA | 10 | $134,711 |
| San Jose | CA | 8 | $103,595 |
| Research Triangle Park | NC | 4 | $100,050 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $98,000 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $85,634 |
| South Jordan | UT | 2 | $112,188 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $116,688 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $122,508 |
| Highland | CA | 1 | $69,493 |
| Dulles | VA | 1 | $106,080 |
These roles are variations of User Experience Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| User Experience Engineer | Unspecified | 142 | $112,300 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $112,715 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 20 | $103,189 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $111,500 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 9 | $128,502 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $110,800 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $130,600 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 19 | $103,189 | 100.0% |
| Expedia, Inc. | 10 | $128,502 | 100.0% |
| Alkira, Inc. | 3 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Retrace Labs Inc. | 2 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Cricut, Inc. | 2 | $112,188 | 100.0% |