H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
18 → 36 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINSTREET, INC. | 6 | $101,648 | $70,000 - $124,234 | 100.0% |
| WYZE LABS, INC. | 4 | $108,885 | $105,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 4 | $97,953 | $83,158 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| Web Design and Company, LLC | 4 | $83,200 | $68,640 - $83,200 | 100.0% |
| MINGLIAN MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3 | $66,000 | $64,792 - $82,971 | 100.0% |
| COLD SPACE INC | 3 | $40,000 | $40,000 - $55,138 | 66.7% |
| Uline, Inc. | 3 | $79,950 | $78,000 - $82,348 | 100.0% |
| Ingram Micro Inc. | 3 | $124,218 | $97,490 - $139,900 | 100.0% |
| EM METRO CO. LTD | 2 | $46,696 | $46,696 - $46,696 | 100.0% |
| ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITIES FOR RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 50.0% |
| Bosco Tools Inc. | 2 | $74,641 | $73,382 - $75,899 | 100.0% |
| CA, Inc. | 2 | $144,801 | $138,160 - $151,441 | 100.0% |
| Calerie Health Holding LLC | 2 | $79,950 | $78,000 - $81,900 | 100.0% |
| Caramax Corporation | 2 | $40,914 | $40,747 - $41,080 | 50.0% |
| Cargo Collective Inc | 2 | $110,000 | $75,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 117 | $72,000 | $31,512 - $151,441 |
| Principal | 4 | $117,292 | $97,490 - $139,900 |
| II | 3 | $108,885 | $105,000 - $108,885 |
| III | 2 | $125,000 | $115,000 - $135,000 |
| Staff | 2 | $134,805 | $132,579 - $137,031 |
| IV | 1 | $98,940 | $98,940 - $98,940 |
| Manager | 1 | $183,750 | $183,750 - $183,750 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $132,579 |
| Irvine | CA | 5 | $97,490 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $93,591 |
| KIRKLAND | WA | 3 | $108,885 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 3 | $75,000 |
| Bloomington | IN | 3 | $110,000 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $83,200 |
| Foster City | CA | 2 | $91,648 |
| Evanston | IL | 2 | $72,000 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $46,696 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of WEB DESIGNER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEB DESIGNER | Unspecified | 519 | $62,465 |
| WEB DESIGNER III | 9 | $102,646 | |
| Web Designer II | 6 | $88,987 | |
| JUNIOR WEB DESIGNER | 5 | $44,800 | |
| PRINCIPAL WEB DESIGNER | 5 | $98,823 | |
| SENIOR WEB DESIGN | 5 | $62,664 | |
| Principal, Web Design | 3 | $120,536 | |
| LEAD WEB DESIGNER | 3 | $107,750 | |
| Web Designer IV | 3 | $100,677 | |
| Staff Web Design | 2 | $134,805 | |
| WEB DESIGNER - STAFF | 1 | $64,890 | |
| DIRECTOR WEB DESIGN | 1 | $114,525 | |
| Manager, Web Designer | 1 | $183,750 | |
| WEB DESIGN | Unspecified | 1 | $27,643 |
| Web Designers | Unspecified | 1 | $41,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $67,396 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 11 | $73,445 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | $68,640 | 86.4% |
| 2024 | 21 | $91,728 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 36 | $73,528 | 97.2% |
| 2026 | 22 | $76,773 | 90.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| QUINSTREET, INC. | 6 | $101,648 | 100.0% |
| WYZE LABS, INC. | 4 | $108,885 | 100.0% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 4 | $97,953 | 100.0% |
| Web Design and Company, LLC | 4 | $83,200 | 100.0% |
| MINGLIAN MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3 | $66,000 | 100.0% |