U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Tabner, Inc.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

536

Total Filings

2021-Present

89.6%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$106,974

Median Salary

Across All Roles

-25.0%

Filing Growth

88 → 66 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
456
H-1B Filings
80
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 19, 2026 455
PERM Jan 30, 2026 80
E-3 Jun 30, 2021 1
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Software Engineer Jun 19, 2026 273
SENIOR DEVELOPER Jun 18, 2026 4
Senior Software Engineer Jun 4, 2026 28
SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR III May 29, 2026 3
DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR May 20, 2026 3
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Software Engineer 273 $101,109 $59,322 $860,000
Lead Software Engineer 48 $140,000 $124,000 $149,469
Senior Software Engineer 28 $120,000 $95,000 $140,000
Software Engineer I 18 $121,000 $105,000 $149,469
SENIOR JAVA DEVELOPER 10 $114,452 $97,000 $131,206
Data Engineer 9 $112,424 $100,000 $120,328
BUSINESS ANALYST 8 $105,000 $80,000 $115,000
SYSTEMS ENGINEER 7 $86,840 $86,840 $129,501
Application Architect 5 $100,000 $90,000 $120,000
DevOps Engineer 5 $112,424 $101,109 $120,000
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$86,000

25th Percentile

$90,000

Median (50th)

$106,974

75th Percentile

$115,918

90th Percentile

$133,536

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

Tabner, Inc.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 146 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
93.8%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
137
of 146 decided
Overall approval rate
91.8%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 88 $96,890 98.9%
2022 139 $95,000 77.7%
2023 77 $102,000 87.0%
2024 100 $112,986 92.0%
2025 66 $112,986 93.9%
2026 66 $112,424 97.0%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
97
Average Days
7–10
P25–P75 Range
536
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 52 7–8 455
PERM 387 353 225–474 80
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026