H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
14 → 13 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PayPal, Inc. | 14 | $122,230 | $93,000 - $150,947 | 92.9% |
| eBay Inc. | 11 | $129,540 | $108,150 - $171,919 | 81.8% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 11 | $104,588 | $92,976 - $115,814 | 100.0% |
| VALID MANAGEMENT LLC | 5 | $114,000 | $110,000 - $125,627 | 100.0% |
| Tabner, Inc. | 3 | $90,000 | $87,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| PREMIUM BRANDS SERVICES, LLC, DBA ASCENA RETAIL GROUP | 3 | $101,795 | $101,795 - $101,795 | 100.0% |
| AHS Hospital Corp. | 3 | $164,507 | $146,806 - $170,269 | 100.0% |
| Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab | 3 | $140,462 | $131,498 - $147,306 | 100.0% |
| HollyFrontier Corporation | 3 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| University of Utah | 3 | $118,268 | $114,816 - $121,225 | 100.0% |
| ABAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 2 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| FedEx Supply Chain, Inc. | 2 | $87,080 | $83,637 - $90,522 | 100.0% |
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES USA, INC. | 2 | $112,972 | $112,972 - $112,972 | 100.0% |
| Stanford University/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory | 2 | $139,026 | $138,587 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| SWIFT BEEF COMPANY, A JBS USA SUBSIDIARY | 2 | $115,000 | $105,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 94 | $117,052 | $59,129 - $188,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | AZ | 9 | $119,060 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 7 | $139,464 |
| Austin | TX | 6 | $129,000 |
| DETROIT | MI | 5 | $99,507 |
| Houston | TX | 4 | $114,484 |
| Detroit | MI | 4 | $107,661 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $112,972 |
| El Dorado | KS | 3 | $110,000 |
| Charlotte | NC | 3 | $90,000 |
| Greeley | CO | 3 | $125,000 |
These roles are variations of SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR III with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR III | 243 | $106,803 | |
| System Administrator III | 64 | $111,689 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $107,157 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 20 | $112,368 | 90.0% |
| 2023 | 23 | $112,972 | 82.6% |
| 2024 | 14 | $118,618 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $121,225 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 10 | $123,872 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| PayPal, Inc. | 14 | $122,230 | 92.9% |
| eBay Inc. | 11 | $129,540 | 81.8% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 11 | $104,588 | 100.0% |
| VALID MANAGEMENT LLC | 5 | $114,000 | 100.0% |
| Tabner, Inc. | 3 | $90,000 | 100.0% |