H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
902 → 592 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAGARRO, INC. | 185 | $94,016 | $63,773 - $133,390 | 100.0% |
| SAP Labs, LLC | 172 | $150,965 | $92,664 - $252,000 | 99.4% |
| HCL America, Inc. | 153 | $68,640 | $60,000 - $132,060 | 99.3% |
| Concur Technologies, Inc. | 146 | $143,381 | $107,184 - $192,675 | 99.3% |
| Ariba, Inc. | 140 | $154,669 | $108,753 - $222,242 | 98.6% |
| HEALTH CARE SERVICE GROUP, INC. | 139 | $120,328 | $53,810 - $139,464 | 94.2% |
| SUCCESSFACTORS, INC. | 118 | $143,662 | $102,803 - $198,004 | 99.2% |
| IBM CORPORATION | 100 | $100,526 | $64,334 - $254,097 | 93.0% |
| INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE HOLDINGS, INC. | 99 | $136,900 | $86,000 - $180,000 | 92.9% |
| EPSILON DATA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 85 | $125,000 | $93,558 - $144,200 | 87.1% |
| ICE DATA SERVICES, INC. | 78 | $144,750 | $88,100 - $189,600 | 89.7% |
| NEXIENT, LLC | 73 | $111,093 | $76,502 - $144,726 | 75.3% |
| Anthem, Inc. | 71 | $91,566 | $70,678 - $117,686 | 95.8% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 67 | $123,614 | $81,640 - $172,744 | 100.0% |
| TransUnion LLC | 55 | $95,000 | $85,488 - $134,118 | 98.2% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 4,165 | $123,614 | $42,973 - $450,000 |
| II | 3 | $94,000 | $68,000 - $120,224 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 264 | $154,569 |
| Atlanta | GA | 179 | $122,103 |
| Irving | TX | 120 | $123,052 |
| Chicago | IL | 118 | $111,500 |
| New York | NY | 106 | $145,500 |
| Bellevue | WA | 73 | $149,884 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 70 | $111,093 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 69 | $109,283 |
| Plano | TX | 69 | $130,000 |
| Reston | VA | 67 | $134,776 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SENIOR DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR DEVELOPER | 12,369 | $108,719 | |
| Senior DevOps Developer | 32 | $112,036 | |
| DevOps Developer II | 4 | $94,039 | |
| Sr. DevOps .NET Developer | 3 | $126,105 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 902 | $117,686 | 93.5% |
| 2022 | 978 | $119,625 | 91.1% |
| 2023 | 677 | $120,640 | 93.4% |
| 2024 | 681 | $125,000 | 92.8% |
| 2025 | 592 | $133,290 | 96.5% |
| 2026 | 338 | $135,356 | 93.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAGARRO, INC. | 185 | $94,016 | 100.0% |
| SAP Labs, LLC | 172 | $150,965 | 99.4% |
| HCL America, Inc. | 153 | $68,640 | 99.3% |
| Concur Technologies, Inc. | 146 | $143,381 | 99.3% |
| Ariba, Inc. | 140 | $154,669 | 98.6% |