H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
58 → 143 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERVIEW LLP | 218 | $47,996 | $39,603 - $75,000 | 97.2% |
| AMVC Employee Services LLC | 33 | $48,547 | $39,978 - $61,630 | 100.0% |
| FIVE RIVERS CATTLE FEEDING, LLC | 18 | $53,551 | $41,267 - $72,699 | 94.4% |
| Dykhuis Farms, Inc. | 11 | $37,918 | $37,918 - $37,918 | 100.0% |
| Pork Storks Midwest Semen Center | 8 | $55,557 | $45,698 - $55,557 | 100.0% |
| Barrington Dairy Llc | 8 | $48,241 | $48,006 - $64,500 | 100.0% |
| Meadowvale Dairy, LLC | 8 | $50,000 | $50,000 - $50,000 | 100.0% |
| Oakridge Dairy LLC | 7 | $48,547 | $48,547 - $48,547 | 100.0% |
| Reproduction Specialty Group , Inc. | 7 | $68,973 | $65,000 - $68,994 | 100.0% |
| TRANS OVA GENETICS LC | 7 | $60,000 | $34,029 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| North Platte Livestock Feeders, LLC | 6 | $50,000 | $50,000 - $50,000 | 100.0% |
| Bullseye Calf Ranch LLC | 6 | $50,000 | $50,000 - $50,000 | 100.0% |
| Performance Equine Veterinary Services LLC | 5 | $54,496 | $44,221 - $55,000 | 100.0% |
| PROGRESSIVE DAIRY HEALTH SERVICES OF NEW MEXICO LLC | 5 | $90,000 | $70,000 - $90,000 | 80.0% |
| Caprock Dairy, LLC | 5 | $34,029 | $34,029 - $34,029 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 519 | $49,462 | $34,029 - $135,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $91,553 | $90,000 - $93,106 |
| I | 1 | $66,560 | $66,560 - $66,560 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pearce | AZ | 27 | $43,971 |
| Veblen | SD | 18 | $42,000 |
| Murdock | MN | 12 | $45,000 |
| Morris | MN | 11 | $48,173 |
| Bryant | SD | 8 | $41,205 |
| Montezuma | GA | 8 | $48,241 |
| Rock Valley | IA | 8 | $50,000 |
| Wendell | MN | 8 | $48,173 |
| Montevideo | MN | 7 | $45,000 |
| Lebanon | IN | 7 | $68,973 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Animal Scientist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Animal Scientist | Unspecified | 1,041 | $50,303 |
| Animal Scientists | Unspecified | 85 | $58,894 |
| Animal Scientist (Nutritional Services Specialist) | Unspecified | 7 | $88,714 |
| ANIMAL SCIENTIST NUTRITIONIST | Unspecified | 6 | $79,898 |
| Animal Scientist (Animal Reproduction Specialist) | Unspecified | 5 | $66,400 |
| Senior Animal Scientist Breeding Advisor & Cheese Specialist | 3 | $92,071 | |
| ANIMAL SCIENTIST (IVF LAB SPECIALIST) | Unspecified | 3 | $56,000 |
| Animal Scientist (Wean-to-Finish Specialist) | Unspecified | 2 | $82,500 |
| Animal Scientist (Incubation Specialist) | Unspecified | 1 | $90,000 |
| Animal Scientist I | 1 | $66,560 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58 | $46,769 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 84 | $48,173 | 95.2% |
| 2023 | 51 | $43,971 | 92.2% |
| 2024 | 30 | $49,846 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 143 | $50,606 | 88.1% |
| 2026 | 156 | $50,000 | 97.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERVIEW LLP | 218 | $47,996 | 97.2% |
| AMVC Employee Services LLC | 33 | $48,547 | 100.0% |
| FIVE RIVERS CATTLE FEEDING, LLC | 18 | $53,551 | 94.4% |
| Dykhuis Farms, Inc. | 11 | $37,918 | 100.0% |
| Pork Storks Midwest Semen Center | 8 | $55,557 | 100.0% |