H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
61 → 43 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 20 | $169,229 | $169,229 - $179,982 | 100.0% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 17 | $87,617 | $79,248 - $104,414 | 94.1% |
| CareSource Management Services LLC | 16 | $100,950 | $78,416 - $154,382 | 75.0% |
| PROJECT 2049 INSTITUTE | 13 | $132,543 | $116,150 - $165,762 | 76.9% |
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | 8 | $140,000 | $130,000 - $140,000 | 87.5% |
| ERP Analysts, Inc. | 8 | $107,500 | $79,643 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 7 | $96,242 | $80,000 - $142,500 | 85.7% |
| STRATEGIC STAFFING SOLUTIONS LC | 7 | $124,800 | $114,400 - $141,440 | 85.7% |
| Uber Freight US LLC | 7 | $108,465 | $104,848 - $162,117 | 100.0% |
| KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY | 6 | $67,183 | $60,091 - $77,688 | 100.0% |
| Herc Rentals Employee Services LLC | 5 | $108,330 | $101,130 - $133,256 | 100.0% |
| F.N.B. Corporation | 5 | $120,000 | $85,000 - $131,581 | 100.0% |
| AMWARE FULFILLMENT | 5 | $110,000 | $100,000 - $129,976 | 80.0% |
| Prowess Software Services Inc | 5 | $99,008 | $90,000 - $99,008 | 100.0% |
| PLS FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $126,530 | $113,787 - $147,066 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 264 | $106,695 | $56,784 - $185,900 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | MI | 13 | $97,032 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 9 | $105,000 |
| Lawrenceville | GA | 8 | $129,976 |
| DETROIT | MI | 8 | $80,163 |
| Frisco | TX | 8 | $104,924 |
| Westbrook | ME | 7 | $96,242 |
| Albany | NY | 7 | $115,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 6 | $89,075 |
| Dayton | OH | 6 | $98,925 |
| Bonita Springs | FL | 5 | $108,330 |
These roles are variations of APPLICATION DEVELOPER 2 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER 2 | 1,170 | $96,885 | |
| APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER II | 401 | $87,656 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 61 | $90,000 | 85.2% |
| 2022 | 38 | $114,969 | 81.6% |
| 2023 | 38 | $115,000 | 92.1% |
| 2024 | 37 | $101,200 | 94.6% |
| 2025 | 43 | $110,000 | 88.4% |
| 2026 | 47 | $139,360 | 95.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 20 | $169,229 | 100.0% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 17 | $87,617 | 94.1% |
| CareSource Management Services LLC | 16 | $100,950 | 75.0% |
| PROJECT 2049 INSTITUTE | 13 | $132,543 | 76.9% |
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | 8 | $140,000 | 87.5% |