H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIFAX | 5 | $103,806 | $102,509 - $122,616 | 60.0% |
| TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | 4 | $83,500 | $79,701 - $86,500 | 50.0% |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 3 | $122,700 | $121,139 - $130,448 | 66.7% |
| Virat Solutions Inc | 2 | $98,904 | $98,904 - $98,904 | 100.0% |
| WINSAI LLC | 1 | $95,368 | $95,368 - $95,368 | 100.0% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 1 | $182,831 | $182,831 - $182,831 | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 0.0% |
| ELAVON, INC. | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 10 | $98,939 | $79,701 - $122,616 |
| Senior | 4 | $126,350 | $121,139 - $130,000 |
| III | 2 | $98,904 | $98,904 - $98,904 |
| II | 1 | $130,448 | $130,448 - $130,448 |
| Staff | 1 | $182,831 | $182,831 - $182,831 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpharetta | GA | 5 | $103,806 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 4 | $83,500 |
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 2 | $130,000 |
| Calhoun | GA | 2 | $126,574 |
| Kennesaw | GA | 1 | $121,139 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $182,831 |
| Franklin | TN | 1 | $95,368 |
| Frisco | TX | 1 | $98,904 |
| Irving | TX | 1 | $98,904 |
These roles are variations of APPLICATION DEVELOPER - CAREER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER - CAREER | Unspecified | 50 | $104,567 |
| Application Developer C | Unspecified | 9 | $77,686 |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER - COGNOS | Unspecified | 7 | $73,692 |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER / CRM | Unspecified | 6 | $65,424 |
| Sr. Applications Developer – CRM | 3 | $115,446 | |
| Sr. Application Developer CRM II | 3 | $128,113 | |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER - CFRS | Unspecified | 2 | $55,973 |
| SENIOR APPLICATION DEVELOPER - CLOUD | 2 | $130,000 | |
| Application Developer III - Contractor | 2 | $98,904 | |
| Applications Developer – CRM | Unspecified | 1 | $95,368 |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER, CIB | Unspecified | 1 | $131,000 |
| SENIOR APPLICATION DEVELOPER - COGNOS | 1 | $114,000 | |
| Staff Application Developer, CPQ | 1 | $182,831 | |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER II COMMERCIAL | 1 | $95,867 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $102,509 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $118,830 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $114,452 | 66.7% |
| 2026 | 1 | $79,701 | 0.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIFAX | 5 | $103,806 | 60.0% |
| TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | 4 | $83,500 | 50.0% |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 3 | $122,700 | 66.7% |
| Virat Solutions Inc | 2 | $98,904 | 100.0% |
| WINSAI LLC | 1 | $95,368 | 100.0% |