H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
54 → 34 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 45 | $111,565 | $85,405 - $138,486 | 97.8% |
| STRATEGIC STAFFING SOLUTIONS LC | 15 | $141,440 | $120,640 - $185,682 | 66.7% |
| UMB BANK, N.A. | 14 | $115,000 | $96,803 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| CareSource Management Services LLC | 13 | $115,669 | $108,888 - $168,498 | 92.3% |
| OHIO FARMERS INSURANCE COMPANY | 11 | $121,368 | $89,960 - $130,000 | 90.9% |
| AmerisourceBergen Services Corporation | 9 | $120,060 | $101,000 - $128,520 | 88.9% |
| Uber Freight US LLC | 8 | $154,743 | $130,827 - $162,117 | 100.0% |
| FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN | 8 | $120,000 | $100,000 - $137,012 | 100.0% |
| PROJECT 2049 INSTITUTE | 6 | $150,006 | $128,501 - $170,397 | 83.3% |
| E-GIANTS TECHNOLOGIES, LLC. | 5 | $95,326 | $92,290 - $99,195 | 100.0% |
| Ryder System, Inc. | 5 | $120,307 | $98,738 - $146,000 | 100.0% |
| CORPORATE EMPLOYMENT RESOURCES, INC. | 5 | $135,200 | $135,200 - $145,600 | 100.0% |
| Raymond James & Associates, Inc. | 4 | $124,110 | $120,000 - $130,000 | 75.0% |
| ESSENDANT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 4 | $123,750 | $110,000 - $127,500 | 100.0% |
| Mutual Insurance Company of Arizona | 4 | $124,896 | $120,000 - $143,416 | 75.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 248 | $117,062 | $65,071 - $185,682 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | MI | 29 | $114,691 |
| Charlotte | NC | 22 | $134,347 |
| DETROIT | MI | 14 | $104,599 |
| Kansas City | MO | 9 | $113,485 |
| Westfield Center | OH | 8 | $120,684 |
| Worcester | MA | 6 | $121,500 |
| New Hudson | MI | 5 | $111,093 |
| Deerfield | IL | 4 | $123,750 |
| Carrollton | TX | 4 | $119,864 |
| Dublin | OH | 4 | $115,000 |
These roles are variations of APPLICATION DEVELOPER III with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLICATION DEVELOPER III | 713 | $102,449 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54 | $110,554 | 90.7% |
| 2022 | 53 | $113,123 | 90.6% |
| 2023 | 35 | $114,026 | 97.1% |
| 2024 | 40 | $120,703 | 95.0% |
| 2025 | 34 | $129,038 | 88.2% |
| 2026 | 32 | $131,790 | 96.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 45 | $111,565 | 97.8% |
| STRATEGIC STAFFING SOLUTIONS LC | 15 | $141,440 | 66.7% |
| UMB BANK, N.A. | 14 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| CareSource Management Services LLC | 13 | $115,669 | 92.3% |
| OHIO FARMERS INSURANCE COMPANY | 11 | $121,368 | 90.9% |