H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 16 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERIDIC SOLUTIONS LLC | 4 | $104,052 | $89,000 - $105,227 | 100.0% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 4 | $123,656 | $105,997 - $123,656 | 50.0% |
| Devbytes Inc | 3 | $82,200 | $82,000 - $84,000 | 100.0% |
| TECH RAKERS INC. | 3 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $113,198 | 33.3% |
| NUANZA INC | 2 | $109,452 | $98,904 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Intellisoft Systems LLC | 2 | $81,039 | $78,749 - $83,328 | 50.0% |
| RYZLINK CORPORATION | 2 | $75,566 | $75,566 - $75,566 | 100.0% |
| WISE EQUATION SOLUTIONS INC. | 2 | $85,842 | $85,842 - $85,842 | 100.0% |
| WORLDSCAPE INC | 2 | $130,894 | $130,894 - $130,894 | 50.0% |
| SANAV TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2 | $87,495 | $84,094 - $90,896 | 100.0% |
| KAYAK Software Corporation | 2 | $101,500 | $100,000 - $103,000 | 0.0% |
| ERP Analysts, Inc. | 2 | $120,058 | $120,058 - $120,058 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 2 | $169,520 | $162,240 - $176,800 | 100.0% |
| VAK IT SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $81,068 | $76,752 - $85,384 | 100.0% |
| OpenCloud IT Solutions Inc | 1 | $95,139 | $95,139 - $95,139 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 52 | $100,000 | $68,453 - $176,800 |
| Senior | 7 | $85,842 | $78,520 - $120,058 |
| Manager | 2 | $154,096 | $154,096 - $154,096 |
| II | 1 | $95,326 | $95,326 - $95,326 |
| Lead | 1 | $162,240 | $162,240 - $162,240 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey City | NJ | 5 | $147,992 |
| Frisco | TX | 4 | $83,100 |
| Fairfax | VA | 3 | $100,000 |
| Bentonville | AR | 3 | $83,328 |
| Plano | TX | 3 | $93,558 |
| Charlotte | NC | 3 | $120,058 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $75,566 |
| DENTON | TX | 2 | $87,495 |
| Cambridge | MA | 2 | $101,500 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $105,227 |
These roles are variations of Backend Java Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backend Java Developer | Unspecified | 67 | $102,275 |
| Back End Java Developer | Unspecified | 18 | $93,637 |
| Sr. Backend Java Developer | 12 | $109,727 | |
| Sr. Back-End Java Developer | 6 | $100,053 | |
| BACKEND JAVA DEVELOPER IV | 3 | $130,000 | |
| Manager, Back End Java Developer | 3 | $152,731 | |
| STAFF BACKEND JAVA DEVELOPER | 2 | $130,053 | |
| BACKEND JAVA DEVELOPER III | 1 | $110,000 | |
| Lead Backend Java Developer | 1 | $162,240 | |
| Backend Java Developer II | 1 | $95,326 | |
| LEAD BACK-END JAVA DEVELOPER | 1 | $120,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $93,558 | 84.6% |
| 2022 | 13 | $120,058 | 92.3% |
| 2023 | 7 | $95,139 | 85.7% |
| 2024 | 10 | $92,000 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 16 | $108,868 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 4 | $123,687 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERIDIC SOLUTIONS LLC | 4 | $104,052 | 100.0% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 4 | $123,656 | 50.0% |
| Devbytes Inc | 3 | $82,200 | 100.0% |
| TECH RAKERS INC. | 3 | $100,000 | 33.3% |
| NUANZA INC | 2 | $109,452 | 100.0% |