H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 6 | $131,875 | $90,000 - $154,660 | 100.0% |
| LG Energy Solution Michigan, Inc | 3 | $79,001 | $73,385 - $84,620 | 100.0% |
| CUBERG, INC. | 2 | $125,000 | $110,000 - $140,000 | 50.0% |
| Gotion Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 1 | $150,654 | $150,654 - $150,654 | 100.0% |
| Mitra Future Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Albemarle Corporation | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| ROMEO SYSTEMS INC. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 0.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 1 | $136,739 | $136,739 - $136,739 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 1 | $87,589 | $87,589 - $87,589 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 11 | $95,000 | $73,385 - $140,000 |
| Senior | 6 | $135,800 | $115,000 - $170,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $154,660 | $154,660 - $154,660 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tustin | CA | 5 | $135,000 |
| Emeryville | CA | 1 | $110,000 |
| Independence | OH | 1 | $115,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $100,000 |
| Kings Mountain | NC | 1 | $95,000 |
| Millbrae | CA | 1 | $110,000 |
| Cupertino | CA | 1 | $136,739 |
| Newark | CA | 1 | $150,654 |
| Romulus | MI | 1 | $87,589 |
| San Leandro | CA | 1 | $140,000 |
These roles are variations of Battery Cell Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Cell Engineer | Unspecified | 17 | $97,718 |
| BATTERY CELL LEAD ENGINEER | 9 | $127,382 | |
| Sr. Battery Cell Engineer | 7 | $140,858 | |
| Staff Battery Cell Engineer | 1 | $154,660 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $111,875 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $154,660 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 2 | $107,870 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $135,000 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $84,620 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 6 | $131,875 | 100.0% |
| LG Energy Solution Michigan, Inc | 3 | $79,001 | 100.0% |
| CUBERG, INC. | 2 | $125,000 | 50.0% |
| Gotion Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 1 | $150,654 | 100.0% |