H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 11 | $205,898 | $145,000 - $263,202 | 100.0% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 6 | $194,670 | $115,000 - $195,000 | 83.3% |
| Light Labs Inc. | 4 | $112,484 | $110,000 - $141,179 | 50.0% |
| BLUE RIVER TECHNOLOGY | 3 | $141,179 | $140,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Phantom AI, Inc. | 3 | $211,058 | $210,787 - $214,822 | 100.0% |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 1 | $109,980 | $109,980 - $109,980 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 26 | $171,830 | $109,980 - $263,202 |
| Staff | 3 | $211,058 | $210,787 - $214,822 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 10 | $200,449 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 4 | $190,169 |
| Redwood City | CA | 3 | $112,218 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $210,923 |
| Redmond | WA | 1 | $154,562 |
| REDWOOD CITY | CA | 1 | $141,179 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $145,000 |
| Seattle | WA | 1 | $219,780 |
| Burlingame | CA | 1 | $214,822 |
| Sunyvale | CA | 1 | $233,221 |
These roles are variations of Camera Systems Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camera Systems Engineer | Unspecified | 24 | $176,668 |
| Camera System Engineer | Unspecified | 11 | $163,393 |
| Staff Camera System Engineer | 3 | $212,222 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $195,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $147,740 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $185,998 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $160,519 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $179,573 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $205,898 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 11 | $205,898 | 100.0% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 6 | $194,670 | 83.3% |
| Light Labs Inc. | 4 | $112,484 | 50.0% |
| BLUE RIVER TECHNOLOGY | 3 | $141,179 | 100.0% |
| Phantom AI, Inc. | 3 | $211,058 | 100.0% |