H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 2 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driscoll Children's Hospital | 5 | $73,008 | $71,487 - $80,226 | 100.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 5 | $84,353 | $68,825 - $92,970 | 100.0% |
| Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund | 3 | $96,975 | $60,852 - $96,975 | 66.7% |
| NYU Langone Hospitals | 2 | $77,835 | $77,835 - $77,835 | 100.0% |
| SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | 2 | $83,000 | $83,000 - $83,000 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | 2 | $78,176 | $76,749 - $79,602 | 100.0% |
| Danbury Hospital | 2 | $70,065 | $63,606 - $76,523 | 100.0% |
| Norwalk Hospital Association | 1 | $76,523 | $76,523 - $76,523 | 100.0% |
| BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL | 1 | $92,083 | $92,083 - $92,083 | 100.0% |
| Pratt Medical Group Inc. (TMCPO) | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 0.0% |
| ST. LUKE'S-ROOSEVELT HOSPITAL CENTER | 1 | $83,487 | $83,487 - $83,487 | 100.0% |
| THE METROHEALTH SYSTEM | 1 | $75,500 | $75,500 - $75,500 | 100.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | 1 | $120,086 | $120,086 - $120,086 | 100.0% |
| The University of Kansas Physicians | 1 | $120,086 | $120,086 - $120,086 | 100.0% |
| VCU HEALTH SYSTEM AUTHORITY | 1 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | TX | 5 | $73,008 |
| Peoria | IL | 5 | $84,353 |
| New Orleans | LA | 3 | $96,975 |
| Kansas City | KS | 2 | $120,086 |
| Gainesville | FL | 2 | $78,176 |
| Danbury | CT | 2 | $70,065 |
| Mineola | NY | 2 | $77,835 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 1 | $83,487 |
| Norwalk | CT | 1 | $76,523 |
| Richmond | VA | 1 | $85,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of CHIEF RESIDENT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHIEF RESIDENT | Unspecified | 155 | $80,767 |
| CHIEF RESIDENTS | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $76,523 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $81,896 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $83,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $85,842 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $98,477 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $96,975 | 77.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driscoll Children's Hospital | 5 | $73,008 | 100.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 5 | $84,353 | 100.0% |
| Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund | 3 | $96,975 | 66.7% |
| NYU Langone Hospitals | 2 | $77,835 | 100.0% |
| SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | 2 | $83,000 | 100.0% |