H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
83 → 159 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic | 671 | $75,063 | $52,332 - $109,194 | 97.6% |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES | 3 | $84,074 | $79,500 - $87,107 | 100.0% |
| CINCINNATI CHILDRENS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | 2 | $68,046 | $68,046 - $68,046 | 50.0% |
| Mass General Brigham Incorporated | 1 | $95,150 | $95,150 - $95,150 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | MN | 408 | $74,492 |
| Scottsdale | AZ | 114 | $81,672 |
| Jacksonville | FL | 99 | $71,136 |
| ROCHESTER | MN | 20 | $69,428 |
| Eau Claire | WI | 12 | $68,838 |
| Mankato | MN | 5 | $71,121 |
| La Crosse | WI | 5 | $69,428 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 3 | $84,074 |
| SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 2 | $79,925 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 2 | $68,046 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Clinical Resident with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical Resident | Unspecified | 1,353 | $69,011 |
| CLINCIAL RESIDENT | Unspecified | 3 | $56,190 |
| CINICAL RESIDENT | Unspecified | 1 | $57,924 |
| CLINCAL RESIDENT | Unspecified | 1 | $70,649 |
| CLINICAL RESIDENTS | Unspecified | 1 | $48,677 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 83 | $64,980 | 91.6% |
| 2022 | 88 | $67,215 | 96.6% |
| 2023 | 118 | $75,324 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 119 | $72,205 | 98.3% |
| 2025 | 159 | $81,016 | 98.1% |
| 2026 | 110 | $85,398 | 98.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic | 671 | $75,063 | 97.6% |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES | 3 | $84,074 | 100.0% |
| CINCINNATI CHILDRENS HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | 2 | $68,046 | 50.0% |
| Mass General Brigham Incorporated | 1 | $95,150 | 100.0% |