H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPAM Systems Inc. | 30 | $124,942 | $89,773 - $140,046 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS | 2 | $181,300 | $181,300 - $181,300 | 100.0% |
| Nimble Robotics, Inc. | 2 | $177,500 | $145,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| G-71, Inc. | 1 | $101,920 | $101,920 - $101,920 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Tracir Financial Services, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 1 | $122,741 | $122,741 - $122,741 | 100.0% |
| Convermax Corp. | 1 | $151,819 | $151,819 - $151,819 | 100.0% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 1 | $172,300 | $172,300 - $172,300 | 100.0% |
| Dkoda Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Emgenex, LLC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 40 | $129,000 | $89,773 - $210,000 |
| I | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 |
| Manager | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown | PA | 10 | $124,883 |
| Conshohocken | PA | 3 | $115,000 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $181,300 |
| Chelmsford | MA | 2 | $130,000 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $165,910 |
| King Of Prussia | PA | 1 | $132,000 |
| KRUGERVILLE | TX | 1 | $150,000 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 1 | $122,741 |
| NEWTOWN | PA | 1 | $132,330 |
| Reading | PA | 1 | $126,000 |
These roles are variations of Chief Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Software Engineer | Unspecified | 96 | $121,634 |
| Chief Software Engineer 1 | 1 | $130,000 | |
| Chief Software Engineering Manager | 1 | $180,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $121,909 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $137,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $119,942 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 14 | $129,165 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $132,330 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $140,046 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPAM Systems Inc. | 30 | $124,942 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS | 2 | $181,300 | 100.0% |
| Nimble Robotics, Inc. | 2 | $177,500 | 100.0% |
| G-71, Inc. | 1 | $101,920 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 1 | $200,000 | 100.0% |