H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
60 → 89 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 40 | $92,996 | $78,728 - $132,184 | 92.5% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 29 | $112,802 | $92,500 - $144,084 | 100.0% |
| CBRE, INC. | 28 | $87,850 | $62,000 - $148,527 | 78.6% |
| DEKA RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP. | 25 | $82,500 | $70,000 - $130,000 | 72.0% |
| DEMATIC CORPORATION | 14 | $78,815 | $72,259 - $95,368 | 71.4% |
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 12 | $85,228 | $78,603 - $134,056 | 100.0% |
| HUMMINGBIRD TEKSYSTEMS INC. | 9 | $98,426 | $84,302 - $115,000 | 88.9% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 8 | $95,063 | $76,066 - $118,000 | 100.0% |
| Gray Matter Systems LLC | 6 | $90,000 | $82,600 - $95,992 | 66.7% |
| SPIROFLOW AUTOMATION SOLUTIONS, INC | 5 | $107,175 | $95,000 - $121,181 | 80.0% |
| Jones Lang Lasalle Americas, Inc. | 5 | $123,083 | $100,000 - $160,115 | 100.0% |
| Contech Control Services | 5 | $160,160 | $129,771 - $187,200 | 100.0% |
| BOSCH REXROTH CORPORATION | 5 | $97,808 | $90,000 - $105,186 | 100.0% |
| Mangan Inc. | 5 | $93,010 | $82,400 - $97,668 | 100.0% |
| TRIMBLE INC. | 4 | $117,426 | $87,360 - $150,000 | 75.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 369 | $97,282 | $57,990 - $228,000 |
| II | 8 | $83,788 | $78,603 - $114,000 |
| IV | 3 | $82,826 | $77,959 - $98,613 |
| Manager | 3 | $144,368 | $144,368 - $200,000 |
| III | 2 | $123,282 | $112,507 - $134,056 |
| Lead | 2 | $145,167 | $112,572 - $177,761 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chillicothe | IL | 24 | $92,996 |
| Manchester | NH | 24 | $81,250 |
| Milford | MI | 13 | $107,123 |
| Warren | MI | 10 | $109,065 |
| Houston | TX | 8 | $122,398 |
| CHILLICOTHE | IL | 7 | $92,789 |
| Novi | MI | 7 | $94,721 |
| Oak Park | MI | 7 | $115,000 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 5 | $90,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 5 | $93,010 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of CONTROL SYSTEMS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTROL SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 660 | $90,559 |
| CONTROL SYSTEM ENGINEER | Unspecified | 108 | $94,877 |
| Controls Systems Engineer | Unspecified | 92 | $87,249 |
| Controls System Engineer | Unspecified | 80 | $93,937 |
| CONTROLS SYSTEMS ENGINEER 2 | 25 | $75,279 | |
| Controls Systems Engineer 3 | 10 | $95,463 | |
| CONTROL SYSTEMS ENGINEER 4 | 8 | $96,182 | |
| Lead Control Systems Engineer | 7 | $105,461 | |
| Controls Systems Engineer 4 | 7 | $99,456 | |
| Manager Control Systems Engineering | 7 | $164,883 | |
| Controls System Engineering | Unspecified | 2 | $122,461 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60 | $90,000 | 85.0% |
| 2022 | 75 | $94,411 | 89.3% |
| 2023 | 59 | $100,547 | 81.4% |
| 2024 | 48 | $98,447 | 95.8% |
| 2025 | 89 | $106,579 | 96.6% |
| 2026 | 56 | $100,000 | 85.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 40 | $92,996 | 92.5% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 29 | $112,802 | 100.0% |
| CBRE, INC. | 28 | $87,850 | 78.6% |
| DEKA RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP. | 25 | $82,500 | 72.0% |
| DEMATIC CORPORATION | 14 | $78,815 | 71.4% |