H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
57 → 36 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D2SOL INC | 153 | $140,000 | $86,500 - $195,000 | 96.1% |
| ESYSTEMS INC. | 43 | $125,000 | $71,000 - $185,000 | 90.7% |
| CONNVERTEX TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 16 | $102,263 | $86,403 - $150,010 | 87.5% |
| INFOJINI, INC | 7 | $140,000 | $120,000 - $208,000 | 85.7% |
| OOTB MINDS INC | 5 | $120,000 | $102,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| REDMANE TECHNOLOGY LLC | 4 | $135,000 | $81,744 - $186,000 | 100.0% |
| KRIDDHA TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $106,418 | $95,000 - $125,757 | 100.0% |
| Sriven Info, Inc. | 3 | $119,900 | $119,900 - $129,999 | 100.0% |
| INNOSOUL, INC. | 2 | $121,222 | $121,222 - $121,222 | 100.0% |
| DENOVO SYSTEMS | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| PIORION SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $113,288 | $101,109 - $125,466 | 100.0% |
| NETLINE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | $98,550 | $98,550 - $98,550 | 100.0% |
| DATANET SYSTEMS CORP. | 1 | $132,000 | $132,000 - $132,000 | 100.0% |
| COVANT SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $113,547 | $113,547 - $113,547 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | DC | 55 | $130,000 |
| Morrisville | NC | 31 | $140,000 |
| Durham | NC | 30 | $127,733 |
| Chicago | IL | 9 | $140,000 |
| Cary | NC | 8 | $125,611 |
| Columbia | SC | 7 | $140,000 |
| Apex | NC | 7 | $140,000 |
| Raleigh | NC | 5 | $150,000 |
| CHICAGO | IL | 5 | $104,000 |
| JEFFERSON | MO | 5 | $175,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of CURAM DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| CURAM DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 766 | $116,085 |
| Curam Developers | Unspecified | 2 | $125,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57 | $140,000 | 87.7% |
| 2022 | 45 | $119,933 | 97.8% |
| 2023 | 44 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 35 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 36 | $140,000 | 88.9% |
| 2026 | 27 | $150,000 | 96.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| D2SOL INC | 153 | $140,000 | 96.1% |
| ESYSTEMS INC. | 43 | $125,000 | 90.7% |
| CONNVERTEX TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 16 | $102,263 | 87.5% |
| INFOJINI, INC | 7 | $140,000 | 85.7% |
| OOTB MINDS INC | 5 | $120,000 | 100.0% |