H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
52 → 166 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 87 | $113,000 | $91,333 - $174,500 | 94.3% |
| Workday, Inc. | 15 | $130,200 | $120,000 - $200,304 | 100.0% |
| TRAVELPORT, LP | 11 | $123,365 | $113,006 - $146,328 | 90.9% |
| STAPLES, INC. | 9 | $132,275 | $99,419 - $158,000 | 100.0% |
| Home Depot Management Company, LLC | 8 | $97,935 | $85,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| HP Inc. | 8 | $130,583 | $115,648 - $180,482 | 100.0% |
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 7 | $100,400 | $80,000 - $113,000 | 100.0% |
| Aspire Tech Services and Solutions Corp. | 7 | $80,500 | $80,000 - $84,500 | 100.0% |
| DFS Corporate Services LLC | 6 | $95,000 | $89,000 - $98,946 | 100.0% |
| MANJU SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC | 6 | $107,016 | $83,678 - $109,990 | 66.7% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 5 | $154,454 | $126,000 - $224,427 | 60.0% |
| Valeo North America, Inc. | 5 | $123,480 | $120,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| H3 TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 5 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $128,918 | 100.0% |
| ADEPT COMPUTER CONSULTANTS INC | 5 | $85,000 | $70,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| GURUCUL SOLUTIONS, LLC | 5 | $81,764 | $77,896 - $98,241 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 623 | $104,042 | $59,592 - $300,000 |
| III | 14 | $131,553 | $78,000 - $193,440 |
| II | 13 | $104,000 | $95,000 - $131,755 |
| I | 12 | $131,104 | $112,500 - $158,000 |
| Manager | 7 | $180,482 | $145,000 - $224,427 |
| Director | 2 | $150,041 | $138,341 - $161,741 |
| Senior | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 44 | $114,847 |
| Foster City | CA | 24 | $124,400 |
| Ashburn | VA | 17 | $113,000 |
| New York | NY | 16 | $113,557 |
| Framingham | MA | 15 | $100,424 |
| DALLAS | TX | 15 | $254,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 14 | $115,918 |
| Plano | TX | 14 | $101,265 |
| Irving | TX | 11 | $85,000 |
| Highlands Ranch | CO | 11 | $106,746 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Cyber Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Security Engineer | Unspecified | 402 | $97,243 |
| Cybersecurity Engineer | Unspecified | 383 | $115,232 |
| Senior Cyber Security Engineer I | 25 | $119,861 | |
| Cyber Security Engineer III | 17 | $125,601 | |
| Cyber Security Engineer II | 15 | $109,636 | |
| Manager, Cybersecurity Engineering | 7 | $178,798 | |
| Director, Cybersecurity Engineering | 2 | $150,041 | |
| Cybersecurity Engineering Lead | 1 | $136,158 | |
| Senior Cybersecurity Engineering | 1 | $150,000 | |
| Cybersecurity Engineering | Unspecified | 1 | $102,690 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52 | $103,316 | 94.2% |
| 2022 | 114 | $105,030 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 112 | $95,350 | 89.3% |
| 2024 | 133 | $107,453 | 94.0% |
| 2025 | 166 | $103,074 | 83.7% |
| 2026 | 95 | $120,661 | 86.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 87 | $113,000 | 94.3% |
| Workday, Inc. | 15 | $130,200 | 100.0% |
| TRAVELPORT, LP | 11 | $123,365 | 90.9% |
| STAPLES, INC. | 9 | $132,275 | 100.0% |
| Home Depot Management Company, LLC | 8 | $97,935 | 100.0% |