H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jam City, Inc. | 7 | $112,320 | $80,000 - $125,299 | 100.0% |
| GoBrands, Inc. | 4 | $116,380 | $116,380 - $150,000 | 75.0% |
| Aura Sub LLC | 3 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $154,500 | 100.0% |
| Cones Tech, Inc. | 3 | $60,000 | $56,659 - $75,600 | 100.0% |
| VARO BANK N.A. | 3 | $165,000 | $150,000 - $194,834 | 100.0% |
| GATEWAY SOLUTIONS, INC | 3 | $91,100 | $86,000 - $91,100 | 100.0% |
| THRIVE MARKET INC. | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| DATA SCIENCES INTERNATIONAL, INC | 2 | $60,580 | $60,341 - $60,819 | 50.0% |
| ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE USA, LLC | 2 | $157,500 | $150,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| VASTIKA INC | 2 | $89,877 | $80,850 - $98,904 | 100.0% |
| VEEM, INC. | 2 | $141,182 | $137,363 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| FREUDENBERG BATTERY POWER SYSTEMS | 2 | $98,107 | $98,106 - $98,107 | 100.0% |
| Asurion, LLC | 2 | $106,872 | $97,744 - $116,000 | 100.0% |
| Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc | 2 | $96,255 | $96,255 - $96,255 | 50.0% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 2 | $79,102 | $77,542 - $80,662 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 43 | $100,880 | $39,354 - $175,000 |
| Senior | 8 | $108,941 | $73,000 - $165,000 |
| III | 6 | $67,787 | $60,341 - $80,662 |
| Manager | 4 | $67,800 | $56,659 - $95,000 |
| II | 2 | $141,631 | $98,106 - $185,156 |
| Principal | 2 | $157,500 | $150,000 - $165,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $194,834 | $194,834 - $194,834 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 6 | $150,927 |
| CHILLICOTHE | IL | 4 | $64,303 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $88,550 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $170,000 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 3 | $60,000 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $120,000 |
| Nashville | TN | 2 | $106,872 |
| Culver City | CA | 2 | $125,299 |
| Carlsbad | CA | 2 | $89,211 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 2 | $84,845 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Data Analyst/Programmer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Analyst/Programmer | Unspecified | 37 | $73,892 |
| Data Analyst, Product | Unspecified | 30 | $114,103 |
| SR. DATA ANALYST/PROGRAMMER ANALYST | 8 | $75,946 | |
| Data Analyst/Program Manager | 6 | $81,210 | |
| DATA ANALYST/ PROGRAMMER 3 | 4 | $64,184 | |
| Data Analyst P | Unspecified | 2 | $89,877 |
| DATA ANALYST, PLATFORM | Unspecified | 2 | $142,321 |
| Data Analyst III (PMO Data Analyst) | 2 | $79,102 | |
| Data Analyst, Performance | Unspecified | 2 | $96,255 |
| DATA ANALYST - PRICING | Unspecified | 2 | $61,000 |
| DATA ANALYST PROJECT MANAGER | 2 | $127,500 | |
| Sr. Data Analyst, Payments | 2 | $157,500 | |
| Principal Data Analyst Data Platform | 2 | $157,500 | |
| Data Analyst / Procurement Analyst | Unspecified | 1 | $87,500 |
| Data Analyst Programmer II | 1 | $98,106 | |
| Staff Data Analyst, Payments | 1 | $194,834 | |
| Data Analyst - Purchasing | Unspecified | 1 | $39,354 |
| Data Analyst/Python | Unspecified | 1 | $92,123 |
| Data Analyst “ Portfolio | Unspecified | 1 | $175,000 |
| Senior Data Analyst, PODS | 1 | $165,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $120,000 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 15 | $100,880 | 93.3% |
| 2023 | 6 | $109,131 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 12 | $89,812 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 18 | $95,550 | 94.4% |
| 2026 | 9 | $150,000 | 88.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jam City, Inc. | 7 | $112,320 | 100.0% |
| GoBrands, Inc. | 4 | $116,380 | 75.0% |
| Aura Sub LLC | 3 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Cones Tech, Inc. | 3 | $60,000 | 100.0% |
| VARO BANK N.A. | 3 | $165,000 | 100.0% |