H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
44 → 22 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innova Solutions, Inc. | 67 | $86,403 | $80,350 - $142,002 | 98.5% |
| Barclays Services LLC | 31 | $110,000 | $100,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Medline Industries, LP | 19 | $115,000 | $88,000 - $131,969 | 89.5% |
| PROFICIENT BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC. | 11 | $85,301 | $77,064 - $115,939 | 90.9% |
| SYSMEX AMERICA, INC. | 6 | $111,562 | $81,744 - $145,384 | 100.0% |
| Colorado State University | 5 | $85,000 | $84,872 - $86,995 | 60.0% |
| VIBRANT, INC. | 4 | $123,091 | $99,944 - $138,000 | 75.0% |
| LEGACY VULCAN CORP | 4 | $112,706 | $107,730 - $115,176 | 100.0% |
| SNG Infotech | 3 | $99,000 | $88,000 - $107,390 | 100.0% |
| C&T INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING INC | 3 | $122,000 | $122,000 - $122,000 | 33.3% |
| FormFactor, Inc. | 3 | $122,696 | $104,534 - $141,378 | 100.0% |
| EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER, REGION 20 | 2 | $87,306 | $82,572 - $92,040 | 100.0% |
| OSI DIGITAL, INC | 2 | $104,231 | $75,462 - $133,000 | 100.0% |
| MANAGEMENT HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. | 2 | $102,742 | $94,307 - $111,176 | 100.0% |
| Legacy Vulcan, LLC - Subsidiary of Vulcan Materials Company | 2 | $127,798 | $120,000 - $135,595 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 163 | $99,840 | $75,462 - $150,000 |
| II | 20 | $113,088 | $81,686 - $130,000 |
| IV | 2 | $134,582 | $121,009 - $148,156 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whippany | NJ | 29 | $110,000 |
| ATLANTA | GA | 19 | $86,403 |
| MECHANICSBURG | PA | 17 | $80,808 |
| Mundelein | IL | 11 | $115,000 |
| LAKE MARY | FL | 10 | $83,054 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 10 | $86,985 |
| New York | NY | 5 | $105,000 |
| Birmingham | AL | 5 | $113,070 |
| Lincolnshire | IL | 5 | $111,562 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $122,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of DEVELOPER ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPER ANALYST | Unspecified | 499 | $89,190 |
| Developer Analyst II | 86 | $91,765 | |
| DEVELOPER ANALYST IV | 12 | $125,730 | |
| PRINCIPAL DEVELOPER ANALYST | 7 | $116,482 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44 | $110,000 | 95.5% |
| 2022 | 32 | $110,000 | 90.6% |
| 2023 | 29 | $99,840 | 93.1% |
| 2024 | 35 | $83,054 | 97.1% |
| 2025 | 22 | $91,042 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 23 | $98,925 | 95.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innova Solutions, Inc. | 67 | $86,403 | 98.5% |
| Barclays Services LLC | 31 | $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Medline Industries, LP | 19 | $115,000 | 89.5% |
| PROFICIENT BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC. | 11 | $85,301 | 90.9% |
| SYSMEX AMERICA, INC. | 6 | $111,562 | 100.0% |