H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSO SECURITY INC. | 2 | $182,500 | $175,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| GUSTO, INC. | 2 | $190,822 | $175,000 - $206,644 | 100.0% |
| ANYSCALE INC | 2 | $150,000 | $130,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Reach Security, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Tavus Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| ZETA GLOBAL CORP | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 - $225,000 | 100.0% |
| Dwolla, Inc. | 1 | $83,500 | $83,500 - $83,500 | 100.0% |
| Plaid Inc. | 1 | $194,251 | $194,251 - $194,251 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 7 | $175,000 | $130,000 - $240,000 |
| I | 1 | $83,500 | $83,500 - $83,500 |
| Lead | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 - $225,000 |
| Manager | 1 | $194,251 | $194,251 - $194,251 |
| Senior | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 5 | $175,000 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $175,000 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 1 | $190,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $240,000 |
These roles are variations of Developer Experience Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developer Experience Engineer | Unspecified | 6 | $182,774 |
| DEVELOPER EXPERIENCE (DX) ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $140,000 |
| Senior Developer Experience Engineer | 2 | $165,000 | |
| Developer Experience Engineering | Unspecified | 1 | $175,000 |
| Lead Developer Experience Engineer | 1 | $225,000 | |
| Developer Experience Engineer I | 1 | $83,500 | |
| Developer Experience - Engineering Manager | 1 | $194,251 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $194,251 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OSO SECURITY INC. | 2 | $182,500 | 100.0% |
| GUSTO, INC. | 2 | $190,822 | 100.0% |
| ANYSCALE INC | 2 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Reach Security, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | 100.0% |
| Tavus Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |