H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 17 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lytx, Inc. | 6 | $175,000 | $130,000 - $187,460 | 100.0% |
| WAFERWIRE LLC | 4 | $83,678 | $73,382 - $99,736 | 100.0% |
| XTGlobal,Inc | 4 | $108,993 | $105,000 - $112,986 | 75.0% |
| i5 TECH INC | 3 | $81,500 | $81,500 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| Delart Technology Services LLC | 3 | $138,445 | $120,000 - $139,443 | 100.0% |
| Corelight, Inc. | 3 | $185,000 | $158,000 - $215,197 | 100.0% |
| INGRAIN SYSTEMS | 3 | $122,000 | $102,877 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| General Motors Financial Company, Inc. | 3 | $145,000 | $113,565 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| INSIGHT INTELLI INC | 2 | $90,698 | $87,838 - $93,558 | 100.0% |
| Allagi Technologies Inc | 2 | $106,688 | $97,000 - $116,376 | 100.0% |
| APPLAB SYSTEMS, INC | 2 | $102,118 | $99,008 - $105,227 | 100.0% |
| CareCore National, LLC. d.b.a. eviCore healthcare | 2 | $80,226 | $80,226 - $80,226 | 100.0% |
| Cherish Technologies Inc | 2 | $130,801 | $105,997 - $155,605 | 100.0% |
| eviCore healthcare MSI, LLC | 2 | $80,247 | $80,163 - $80,330 | 50.0% |
| GigaiO Networks, Inc. | 2 | $113,995 | $101,109 - $126,880 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 53 | $105,227 | $73,382 - $155,605 |
| Senior | 9 | $175,000 | $75,000 - $215,197 |
| II | 2 | $101,782 | $90,000 - $113,565 |
| III | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $126,880 | $126,880 - $126,880 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redmond | WA | 4 | $83,678 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $150,100 |
| Franklin | TN | 4 | $80,226 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 3 | $85,000 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 3 | $138,445 |
| Bethpage | NY | 2 | $112,601 |
| Arlington | TX | 2 | $129,282 |
| BELMONT | NC | 2 | $108,993 |
| Cumming | GA | 2 | $102,118 |
| Carlsbad | CA | 2 | $113,995 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of DevOps Automation Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| DevOps Automation Engineer | Unspecified | 95 | $101,619 |
| Senior DevOps Automation Engineer | 11 | $147,580 | |
| PRINCIPAL DEVOPS AUTOMATION ENGINEER | 4 | $114,519 | |
| DEV/OPS AUTOMATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 4 | $119,183 |
| DevOps Automation Engineer II | 3 | $99,291 | |
| PRINCIPAL DEV/OPS AUTOMATION ENGINEER | 1 | $145,000 | |
| Lead DevOps Automation Engineer | 1 | $165,000 | |
| DevOps Automation Engineer III | 1 | $145,000 | |
| Staff DevOps Automation Engineer | 1 | $126,880 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $90,698 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 | $115,532 | 92.9% |
| 2023 | 12 | $98,956 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $105,997 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 17 | $116,376 | 94.1% |
| 2026 | 11 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lytx, Inc. | 6 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| WAFERWIRE LLC | 4 | $83,678 | 100.0% |
| XTGlobal,Inc | 4 | $108,993 | 75.0% |
| i5 TECH INC | 3 | $81,500 | 100.0% |
| Delart Technology Services LLC | 3 | $138,445 | 100.0% |