H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
27 → 23 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERP Analysts, Inc. | 8 | $125,500 | $100,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| TEKINVADERZ LLC | 7 | $87,838 | $87,838 - $94,182 | 85.7% |
| VERIDIC SOLUTIONS LLC | 6 | $91,500 | $85,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| SRI INFOTECH | 5 | $101,754 | $101,754 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| Biztegy Analytics Inc | 4 | $76,835 | $76,835 - $91,000 | 50.0% |
| VEL TRUE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 3 | $96,720 | $96,720 - $99,112 | 100.0% |
| Ragan Consulting Solutions LLC | 3 | $100,000 | $92,082 - $117,749 | 100.0% |
| INSIGHT INTELLI INC | 3 | $100,069 | $97,406 - $114,026 | 100.0% |
| menschForce LLC | 3 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Systems and Solutions, LLC | 3 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Vtrix Technologies Inc. | 3 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $92,040 | 100.0% |
| HTOWN TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 | $98,904 | $76,794 - $112,923 | 100.0% |
| ETEK IT SERVICES INC | 3 | $101,192 | $96,000 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| RS Solutions, LLC | 2 | $87,485 | $87,485 - $87,485 | 100.0% |
| VTechinfo Inc | 2 | $90,750 | $90,750 - $90,750 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 157 | $96,720 | $65,000 - $176,800 |
| Principal | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 |
| Director | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 |
| II | 1 | $154,400 | $154,400 - $154,400 |
| Junior | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $126,027 | $126,027 - $126,027 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plano | TX | 10 | $98,100 |
| Arlington Heights | IL | 9 | $87,838 |
| Irving | TX | 7 | $98,950 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 7 | $88,000 |
| Frisco | TX | 6 | $103,595 |
| Alexandria | VA | 5 | $130,000 |
| Malvern | PA | 5 | $100,069 |
| SOUTH PLAINFIELD | NJ | 4 | $101,754 |
| Raleigh | NC | 4 | $150,000 |
| Herndon | VA | 3 | $121,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of DevOps Cloud Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| DevOps Cloud Engineer | Unspecified | 210 | $96,917 |
| Principal DevOps Cloud Engineer | 2 | $150,000 | |
| Dev-Ops / Cloud Engineer | Unspecified | 2 | $106,280 |
| DevPOps/ Cloud Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $99,008 |
| Director – DevOps Cloud Engineering | 1 | $180,000 | |
| Jr. DevOps Cloud Engineer | 1 | $135,000 | |
| Staff DevOps Cloud Engineer | 1 | $126,027 | |
| DevOps Cloud Engineer II | 1 | $154,400 | |
| DevOps / Cloud Engineering | Unspecified | 1 | $105,976 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27 | $89,773 | 96.3% |
| 2022 | 38 | $93,143 | 92.1% |
| 2023 | 31 | $99,112 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | $104,000 | 96.6% |
| 2025 | 23 | $105,976 | 87.0% |
| 2026 | 15 | $112,466 | 73.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERP Analysts, Inc. | 8 | $125,500 | 100.0% |
| TEKINVADERZ LLC | 7 | $87,838 | 85.7% |
| VERIDIC SOLUTIONS LLC | 6 | $91,500 | 100.0% |
| SRI INFOTECH | 5 | $101,754 | 100.0% |
| Biztegy Analytics Inc | 4 | $76,835 | 50.0% |