H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
14 → 24 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines Co. | 9 | $139,464 | $128,315 - $156,998 | 100.0% |
| LEVI STRAUSS & CO. | 7 | $180,000 | $165,000 - $193,800 | 100.0% |
| GEMOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA | 6 | $146,000 | $108,000 - $152,500 | 83.3% |
| Regeneron Genetics Center, LLC | 6 | $165,838 | $119,301 - $181,513 | 100.0% |
| ARM, INC. | 5 | $155,709 | $90,750 - $190,300 | 100.0% |
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. | 4 | $107,931 | $101,213 - $114,067 | 100.0% |
| Tek Yantra, Inc | 4 | $127,203 | $100,339 - $133,827 | 100.0% |
| QVERGE LLC | 3 | $94,100 | $71,000 - $94,100 | 100.0% |
| C. S. SOLUTIONS, INC. | 3 | $170,000 | $145,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| DATAQUEST CORP | 3 | $106,000 | $101,200 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| JM Flex Solutions LLC | 3 | $165,282 | $165,282 - $165,547 | 100.0% |
| Nuance Communications, Inc. | 3 | $148,463 | $139,922 - $150,197 | 100.0% |
| TEXPLORERS INC | 3 | $103,000 | $103,000 - $118,000 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 3 | $140,000 | $130,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| OVERHEAD DOOR CORPORATION | 3 | $111,176 | $103,230 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 89 | $120,869 | $71,000 - $234,062 |
| Lead | 17 | $165,282 | $101,200 - $193,800 |
| Unspecified | 10 | $99,055 | $78,000 - $115,627 |
| Principal | 6 | $161,939 | $120,786 - $181,513 |
| Staff | 6 | $162,272 | $116,438 - $173,638 |
| I | 1 | $114,067 | $114,067 - $114,067 |
| II | 1 | $139,194 | $139,194 - $139,194 |
| III | 1 | $136,000 | $136,000 - $136,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | TX | 13 | $134,992 |
| Austin | TX | 7 | $140,000 |
| Plano | TX | 6 | $117,999 |
| San Francisco | CA | 5 | $165,000 |
| Tarrytown | NY | 5 | $170,000 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 4 | $126,935 |
| Frisco | TX | 3 | $115,000 |
| Dublin | CA | 3 | $169,000 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $135,000 |
| Burlington | MA | 3 | $148,463 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Cloud DevOps Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Cloud DevOps Engineer | 94 | $122,855 | |
| Lead Cloud DevOps Engineer | 17 | $160,044 | |
| Principal Cloud DevOps Engineer | 13 | $156,769 | |
| CLOUD DEV OPS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 10 | $99,045 |
| Staff Cloud DevOps Engineer | 9 | $153,490 | |
| Senior Cloud Dev Ops Engineer | 3 | $141,551 | |
| Could devops engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $99,667 |
| Clouds/DevOps Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $102,991 |
| Sr Cloud DevOps Engineer I | 1 | $114,067 | |
| Cloud DevOps Enginee | Unspecified | 1 | $95,181 |
| Cloud DevOps Engineer II | 1 | $139,194 | |
| Cloud DevOps Engineer III | 1 | $136,000 | |
| Cloud Devops Engjneer | Unspecified | 1 | $84,864 |
| Cloud Devops Engneer | Unspecified | 1 | $93,600 |
| Colud DevOps Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $102,000 |
| CLOUD DEVLOPS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $82,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $112,069 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 27 | $107,931 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | $133,931 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | $139,464 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 24 | $137,097 | 95.8% |
| 2026 | 20 | $135,914 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines Co. | 9 | $139,464 | 100.0% |
| LEVI STRAUSS & CO. | 7 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| GEMOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA | 6 | $146,000 | 83.3% |
| Regeneron Genetics Center, LLC | 6 | $165,838 | 100.0% |
| ARM, INC. | 5 | $155,709 | 100.0% |