H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubrik, Inc. | 4 | $172,500 | $150,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Atlassian, Inc. | 1 | $159,205 | $159,205 - $159,205 | 100.0% |
| Formlabs Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| GrubMarket Inc. | 1 | $235,000 | $235,000 - $235,000 | 100.0% |
| KEEP TRUCKIN, INC. | 1 | $205,000 | $205,000 - $205,000 | 0.0% |
| KnowBe4, Inc. | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 5 | $170,000 | $150,000 - $180,000 |
| Director | 3 | $205,000 | $145,000 - $235,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 4 | $172,500 |
| CLEARWATER | FL | 1 | $70,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $159,205 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $205,000 |
| South San Francisco | CA | 1 | $235,000 |
These roles are variations of DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL ACCOUNTING with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL ACCOUNTING | 6 | $193,856 | |
| Sr. Manager of Technical Accounting and Financial Reporting | 6 | $157,868 | |
| Sr. Manager of Technical Accounting | 3 | $102,333 | |
| Director of Technical Accounting and Reporting | 2 | $220,000 | |
| SR. MANAGER OF TECHNICAL ACCOUNTING AND SEC REPORTING | 1 | $150,000 | |
| SENIOR OF TECHNICAL ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL REPORTING | 1 | $70,000 | |
| MANAGER OF TECHNICAL ACCOUNTING AND EXTERNAL REPORTING | 1 | $103,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $159,205 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 1 | $70,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rubrik, Inc. | 4 | $172,500 | 100.0% |
| Atlassian, Inc. | 1 | $159,205 | 100.0% |
| Formlabs Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
| GrubMarket Inc. | 1 | $235,000 | 100.0% |
| KEEP TRUCKIN, INC. | 1 | $205,000 | 0.0% |