H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 6 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING NETWORK, INC. | 3 | $64,480 | $64,480 - $85,280 | 100.0% |
| A Plus Education Inc. | 3 | $47,923 | $45,053 - $56,826 | 100.0% |
| STANFORD EDUCATION FOUNDATION LLC | 3 | $88,400 | $58,000 - $88,400 | 100.0% |
| Scientific Children Corporation | 3 | $58,926 | $52,000 - $60,341 | 100.0% |
| PREMIER EDUCATION CONSULTING INC | 3 | $101,920 | $101,920 - $101,920 | 100.0% |
| Young Wellness Inc. | 2 | $80,122 | $80,122 - $80,122 | 50.0% |
| Bilin Academy Inc | 2 | $57,200 | $52,000 - $62,400 | 100.0% |
| California College of Music | 2 | $77,917 | $77,917 - $77,917 | 50.0% |
| Corporation of the Washington Latin School - A Public Charter School, The | 2 | $80,625 | $79,810 - $81,440 | 50.0% |
| Loving Tree Academy LLC | 2 | $56,482 | $53,102 - $59,862 | 100.0% |
| MUSES INSTITUTE | 2 | $80,122 | $80,122 - $80,122 | 100.0% |
| SUNSHINE USA GROUP, INC. | 2 | $42,370 | $42,370 - $42,370 | 100.0% |
| Golden Qi Holdings LLC | 1 | $35,714 | $35,714 - $35,714 | 100.0% |
| Happy Munchkins Day School, LLC | 1 | $54,496 | $54,496 - $54,496 | 100.0% |
| HELLENIC ORTHODOX COMMUNITY OF ST. ELEFTHERIOS | 1 | $72,072 | $72,072 - $72,072 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 56 | $61,579 | $35,714 - $102,398 |
| II | 1 | $92,663 | $92,663 - $92,663 |
| Manager | 1 | $43,000 | $43,000 - $43,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | OR | 4 | $55,463 |
| San Gabriel | CA | 4 | $52,374 |
| Little Neck | NY | 4 | $101,920 |
| BRIGHTON | MA | 3 | $64,480 |
| Washington | DC | 3 | $79,810 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $42,328 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 3 | $80,122 |
| Boston | MA | 3 | $46,800 |
| PALO ALTO | CA | 2 | $88,400 |
| Fremont | CA | 2 | $56,482 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of EDUCATION ADMINISTRATOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 384 | $56,709 |
| EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 23 | $56,123 |
| EDUCATION ADMINSTRATOR | Unspecified | 4 | $72,728 |
| EDUATION ADMINISTRATOR | Unspecified | 3 | $44,044 |
| EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATOR/ RESOURCE COORDINATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $72,458 |
| EDUCATION ADMINSTRATOR, I | 1 | $35,838 | |
| EDUCATION ADMINISTRATOR, I. | 1 | $35,838 | |
| EDUCATION MANAGER ADMINISTRATOR | 1 | $43,000 | |
| Education Administrator II | 1 | $92,663 | |
| EDUCATION ADMINISTRATOR - PARTNERSHIP COORDINATOR | Unspecified | 1 | $61,110 |
| EDUCATION ADMINISTRATOR / PRINCIPAL | 1 | $49,234 | |
| EDUCATION ADMINSITRATOR | Unspecified | 1 | $105,999 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $43,711 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $61,036 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $62,400 | 77.8% |
| 2024 | 12 | $79,905 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 6 | $62,619 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 11 | $60,341 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE CONSULTING NETWORK, INC. | 3 | $64,480 | 100.0% |
| A Plus Education Inc. | 3 | $47,923 | 100.0% |
| STANFORD EDUCATION FOUNDATION LLC | 3 | $88,400 | 100.0% |
| Scientific Children Corporation | 3 | $58,926 | 100.0% |
| PREMIER EDUCATION CONSULTING INC | 3 | $101,920 | 100.0% |