H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTONE TECHNOLOGY INC | 4 | $58,800 | $58,800 - $58,800 | 75.0% |
| DANLAW INC. | 3 | $80,000 | $78,000 - $95,000 | 66.7% |
| CITA INDUSTRIES, INC. | 2 | $78,822 | $75,816 - $81,827 | 50.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALNUT | CA | 4 | $58,800 |
| NOVI | MI | 3 | $80,000 |
| Buffalo Grove | IL | 2 | $78,822 |
These roles are variations of EMBEDDED APPLICATION ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMBEDDED APPLICATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 6 | $65,474 |
| EMBEDDED APPLICATIONS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 3 | $84,333 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 | $58,800 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 4 | $68,400 | 75.0% |
| 2015 | 1 | $95,000 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 1 | $75,816 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 1 | $81,827 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESTONE TECHNOLOGY INC | 4 | $58,800 | 75.0% |
| DANLAW INC. | 3 | $80,000 | 66.7% |
| CITA INDUSTRIES, INC. | 2 | $78,822 | 50.0% |