H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciena Corporation | 5 | $196,950 | $177,093 - $236,156 | 80.0% |
| HL MANDO AMERICA CORPORATION | 3 | $133,280 | $132,000 - $133,465 | 100.0% |
| OMRON ROBOTICS AND SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $173,451 | $173,451 - $205,733 | 100.0% |
| TESCO - The Eastern Specialty Company | 3 | $85,000 | $77,397 - $88,088 | 100.0% |
| BOSE CORPORATION | 2 | $147,500 | $140,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Lanware Solutions LLC | 2 | $69,846 | $69,846 - $69,846 | 50.0% |
| CO-AX TECHNOLOGY,INC. | 1 | $63,128 | $63,128 - $63,128 | 100.0% |
| DIVERSIFIED SERVICES NETWORK, INC. | 1 | $93,600 | $93,600 - $93,600 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 1 | $151,011 | $151,011 - $151,011 | 100.0% |
| Epidaurus Trading Company | 1 | $93,600 | $93,600 - $93,600 | 100.0% |
| Exro Technologies USA Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| LANCER CORPORATION | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| 3D SYSTEMS | 1 | $113,500 | $113,500 - $113,500 | 100.0% |
| Troxler Electronic Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $94,000 | $94,000 - $94,000 | 100.0% |
| AEVA, INC | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 11 | $155,000 | $93,600 - $236,156 |
| Unspecified | 8 | $86,544 | $69,846 - $94,080 |
| Junior | 4 | $71,564 | $62,878 - $90,000 |
| Manager | 4 | $173,451 | $113,500 - $205,733 |
| Senior | 2 | $137,019 | $94,037 - $180,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $124,446 | $124,446 - $124,446 |
| V | 1 | $133,280 | $133,280 - $133,280 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $196,950 |
| Bristol | PA | 3 | $85,000 |
| Framingham | MA | 2 | $147,500 |
| Des Moines | IA | 2 | $69,846 |
| Auburn | MI | 2 | $133,373 |
| Mesa | AZ | 1 | $90,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| North Logan | UT | 1 | $151,011 |
| Plano | TX | 1 | $94,037 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 1 | $173,451 |
These roles are variations of Embedded Software Engineer 4 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embedded Software Engineer 4 | 15 | $163,389 | |
| EMBEDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 6 | $88,747 |
| Junior Embedded Software Engineer | 6 | $74,534 | |
| Embedded Software Engineer Manager | 5 | $161,381 | |
| Embedded Sofware Engineer | Unspecified | 4 | $86,621 |
| Emdbedded Software Engineer | Unspecified | 2 | $69,846 |
| Senior Embedded C Software Engineer | 2 | $149,467 | |
| EMBDEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $60,000 |
| EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEEER | Unspecified | 1 | $80,000 |
| Sr. Embeded Software Engineer | 1 | $94,037 | |
| EMBEBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $64,000 |
| PRINCIPAL EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENG | 1 | $124,446 | |
| EMBEDDED SOTWARE ENGINEER 1 | 1 | $66,330 | |
| Embedded Software Engineers | Unspecified | 1 | $94,000 |
| Embedded Software Engineer V | 1 | $133,280 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $177,093 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 7 | $124,446 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 4 | $152,726 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $80,000 | 85.7% |
| 2025 | 3 | $151,011 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $133,465 | 85.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ciena Corporation | 5 | $196,950 | 80.0% |
| HL MANDO AMERICA CORPORATION | 3 | $133,280 | 100.0% |
| OMRON ROBOTICS AND SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 3 | $173,451 | 100.0% |
| TESCO - The Eastern Specialty Company | 3 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| BOSE CORPORATION | 2 | $147,500 | 100.0% |