H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
14 → 16 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciena Corporation | 8 | $125,186 | $115,322 - $130,837 | 75.0% |
| ALPHASMART SOLUTIONS LLC | 5 | $83,200 | $80,829 - $94,411 | 100.0% |
| KRIWIN LLC | 4 | $76,000 | $73,500 - $76,000 | 25.0% |
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 4 | $81,380 | $78,166 - $81,390 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 3 | $122,574 | $102,211 - $122,574 | 100.0% |
| Sensata Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $120,000 | $115,000 - $125,000 | 50.0% |
| TASK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $91,520 | $83,200 - $99,840 | 100.0% |
| TECHNOSQUARE INC | 2 | $97,760 | $95,680 - $99,840 | 100.0% |
| AUTOMOTIVE ROBOTICS PROVING LABS INC. | 2 | $92,904 | $92,789 - $93,018 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 2 | $100,156 | $99,632 - $100,680 | 100.0% |
| AGCO CORPORATION | 2 | $87,805 | $87,805 - $87,805 | 50.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 2 | $140,000 | $130,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $149,000 | $148,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| BIOTEX INC. | 2 | $100,651 | $98,301 - $103,000 | 100.0% |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP | 1 | $96,242 | $96,242 - $96,242 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 67 | $99,840 | $73,500 - $174,500 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHILLICOTHE | IL | 10 | $92,695 |
| San Jose | CA | 8 | $125,186 |
| Chillicothe | IL | 6 | $76,000 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 6 | $149,000 |
| Mossville | IL | 3 | $122,574 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 2 | $120,000 |
| Northridge | CA | 2 | $100,156 |
| Glendale | WI | 2 | $79,768 |
| East Peoria | IL | 2 | $86,144 |
| Jackson | MN | 2 | $87,805 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Embedded Software Engineer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embedded Software Engineer II | 105 | $103,236 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $118,948 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 6 | $81,390 | 83.3% |
| 2023 | 9 | $100,680 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 15 | $96,622 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 16 | $99,151 | 81.3% |
| 2026 | 7 | $99,840 | 71.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ciena Corporation | 8 | $125,186 | 75.0% |
| ALPHASMART SOLUTIONS LLC | 5 | $83,200 | 100.0% |
| KRIWIN LLC | 4 | $76,000 | 25.0% |
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 4 | $81,380 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 3 | $122,574 | 100.0% |