H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERISIGN, INC. | 9 | $151,256 | $145,590 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Rockwell Collins Inc. | 3 | $77,771 | $77,771 - $86,507 | 66.7% |
| ASM AMERICA, INC. | 2 | $98,873 | $90,771 - $106,974 | 100.0% |
| Outrider Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $98,738 | $98,738 - $98,738 | 100.0% |
| MOTIONAL AD INC. | 1 | $136,029 | $136,029 - $136,029 | 0.0% |
| BECTON DICKINSON AND COMPANY | 1 | $82,867 | $82,867 - $82,867 | 100.0% |
| Ally Bank | 1 | $127,171 | $127,171 - $127,171 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| IV | 9 | $151,256 | $145,590 - $165,000 |
| I | 8 | $88,639 | $77,771 - $136,029 |
| Senior | 1 | $127,171 | $127,171 - $127,171 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reston | VA | 6 | $151,002 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 2 | $98,873 |
| Liberty Hill | TX | 2 | $151,908 |
| Cedar Rapids | IA | 2 | $77,771 |
| Melbourne | FL | 1 | $86,507 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 1 | $136,029 |
| Shrewsbury | MA | 1 | $156,450 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $127,171 |
| Franklin Lakes | NJ | 1 | $82,867 |
| Henderson | CO | 1 | $98,738 |
These roles are variations of Engineer IV - Systems Engineering with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineer I, Systems Engineering | 9 | $91,548 | |
| Engineer IV - Systems Engineering | 9 | $153,121 | |
| Sr Engineer - Systems Eng | 1 | $127,171 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $82,867 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $77,771 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 2 | $147,320 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $150,748 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $121,339 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 5 | $106,974 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERISIGN, INC. | 9 | $151,256 | 100.0% |
| Rockwell Collins Inc. | 3 | $77,771 | 66.7% |
| ASM AMERICA, INC. | 2 | $98,873 | 100.0% |
| Outrider Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $98,738 | 100.0% |
| MOTIONAL AD INC. | 1 | $136,029 | 0.0% |