H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 25 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZF Passive Safety Systems US Inc | 11 | $84,206 | $77,503 - $107,973 | 100.0% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 8 | $87,329 | $66,643 - $125,757 | 87.5% |
| John Mezzalingua Associates, LLC | 7 | $80,000 | $75,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| THE HEIL CO | 6 | $111,218 | $97,000 - $112,000 | 83.3% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 5 | $132,142 | $112,819 - $161,886 | 80.0% |
| The Vollrath Company LLC | 5 | $81,689 | $77,000 - $81,689 | 100.0% |
| SATYAM-VENTURE ENGINEERING SERVICES PVT. LTD. | 5 | $84,490 | $72,467 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Mott MacDonald Holdings, Inc | 5 | $87,464 | $81,000 - $103,792 | 100.0% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 4 | $90,960 | $90,813 - $101,065 | 100.0% |
| Knorr Brake Company LLC | 4 | $111,165 | $98,000 - $115,887 | 100.0% |
| KPIT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $82,555 | $82,555 - $82,555 | 75.0% |
| KIMBERLYCLARK USA, LLC | 3 | $100,464 | $86,112 - $114,629 | 100.0% |
| Intent-Design Ltd | 2 | $102,821 | $93,642 - $112,000 | 50.0% |
| Affiliated Engineers SE, Inc. | 2 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| HNTB Corporation | 2 | $100,422 | $86,362 - $114,483 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 34 | $85,000 | $72,467 - $161,886 |
| III | 32 | $104,811 | $76,149 - $134,077 |
| II | 27 | $82,555 | $55,494 - $116,584 |
| I | 10 | $77,328 | $41,392 - $90,000 |
| IV | 7 | $111,218 | $91,075 - $142,058 |
| Lead | 5 | $110,000 | $86,112 - $114,629 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | MI | 10 | $83,350 |
| Asheville | NC | 6 | $70,533 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 6 | $103,027 |
| Novi | MI | 6 | $82,555 |
| Sheboygan | WI | 5 | $81,689 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 5 | $132,142 |
| Houston | TX | 4 | $108,586 |
| Fort Payne | AL | 4 | $111,609 |
| Towson | MD | 4 | $90,960 |
| Westminster | MD | 4 | $111,165 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Engineer, Mechanical with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENGINEER - MECHANICAL | Unspecified | 78 | $88,897 |
| Engineer II, Mechanical | 68 | $80,072 | |
| ENGINEER III - MECHANICAL | 63 | $98,686 | |
| ENGINEER I, MECHANICAL | 47 | $73,177 | |
| Lead Engineer - Mechanical | 11 | $102,386 | |
| Engineer IV, Mechanical | 10 | $121,851 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $84,200 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $82,555 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 11 | $112,000 | 90.9% |
| 2024 | 18 | $85,059 | 94.4% |
| 2025 | 25 | $91,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 23 | $100,464 | 87.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZF Passive Safety Systems US Inc | 11 | $84,206 | 100.0% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 8 | $87,329 | 87.5% |
| John Mezzalingua Associates, LLC | 7 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| THE HEIL CO | 6 | $111,218 | 83.3% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 5 | $132,142 | 80.0% |