U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Engineering Manager, Applications

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 37 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Engineering Manager profile (13,944 filings).
View Engineering Manager →

37

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$199,063

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

6

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$137,746

25th Percentile

$152,366

Median (50th)

$199,063

75th Percentile

$213,750

90th Percentile

$215,000

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Engineering Manager, Applications
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
BENCHLING, INC. 6 $212,500 $205,000 - $215,000 50.0%
HL MANDO AMERICA CORPORATION 3 $151,154 $151,154 - $156,000 66.7%
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC 2 $193,125 $193,125 - $193,125 100.0%
BBVA 1 $125,819 $125,819 - $125,819 100.0%
Crowdstrike, Inc. 1 $220,000 $220,000 - $220,000 100.0%
Match Group LLC 1 $132,000 $132,000 - $132,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Manager 14 $199,063 $125,819 - $220,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 14 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 14 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
San Francisco CA 5 $215,000
Novi MI 3 $151,154
Palo Alto CA 2 $193,125
Fremont CA 1 $220,000
Birmingham AL 1 $125,819
Samammish WA 1 $210,000
Dallas TX 1 $132,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Engineering Manager, Applications with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 3 $205,000 100.0%
2022 6 $215,000 50.0%
2023 1 $156,000 100.0%
2024 4 $172,140 75.0%
Company Comparison - Engineering Manager, Applications

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
BENCHLING, INC. 6 $212,500 50.0%
HL MANDO AMERICA CORPORATION 3 $151,154 66.7%
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC 2 $193,125 100.0%
BBVA 1 $125,819 100.0%
Crowdstrike, Inc. 1 $220,000 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.