U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Engineering Manager, Backend

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 38 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Engineering Manager profile (13,944 filings).
View Engineering Manager →

38

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$180,000

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

11

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$119,160

25th Percentile

$133,736

Median (50th)

$180,000

75th Percentile

$212,500

90th Percentile

$249,000

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Engineering Manager, Backend
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC 16 $133,385 $80,080 - $189,774 93.8%
ENFOS, INC. 4 $219,271 $201,968 - $274,206 100.0%
HireTeamMate, Inc. 2 $190,000 $180,000 - $200,000 100.0%
Pluto Financial Technologies, Inc. 2 $200,000 $190,000 - $210,000 100.0%
Turing Enterprises Inc 2 $252,723 $250,000 - $255,445 100.0%
TEMPO INTERACTIVE 1 $240,000 $240,000 - $240,000 100.0%
Wunderkind Corporation 1 $180,000 $180,000 - $180,000 100.0%
Genies Inc. 1 $270,000 $270,000 - $270,000 100.0%
HIMS, INC. 1 $185,000 $185,000 - $185,000 100.0%
Match Group LLC 1 $220,000 $220,000 - $220,000 100.0%
Peloton Interactive, Inc. 1 $230,000 $230,000 - $230,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Manager 16 $215,000 $180,000 - $274,206
Senior 8 $140,046 $118,128 - $150,249
III 3 $80,080 $80,080 - $87,443
Principal 3 $132,683 $128,448 - $132,683
V 2 $169,913 $150,051 - $189,774
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 32 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 32 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
West Hollywood CA 3 $210,000
Englewood CO 3 $128,448
Philadelphia PA 3 $118,128
San Jose CA 2 $252,723
Mountain View CA 2 $190,000
Sunnyvale CA 2 $170,012
Lago Vista TX 2 $132,683
Warrenville IL 2 $255,390
New York NY 2 $205,000
West Chester PA 2 $110,063
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 4 $215,984 100.0%
2022 5 $190,000 100.0%
2023 8 $132,683 100.0%
2024 10 $140,046 100.0%
2025 5 $200,000 80.0%
Company Comparison - Engineering Manager, Backend

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC 16 $133,385 93.8%
ENFOS, INC. 4 $219,271 100.0%
HireTeamMate, Inc. 2 $190,000 100.0%
Pluto Financial Technologies, Inc. 2 $200,000 100.0%
Turing Enterprises Inc 2 $252,723 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.